ILLINOIS TRAILS HISTORY AND GENEALOGY

Presents...

A Census of Pensioners

for
Revolutionary or Military Services;
with their
Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as
Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judical Districts
Under
The Act For Taking The Sixth Census.

Washington: Printed by Blair and Rives, 1841.
Transcribed and Submitted by ©Debbie Woolard

©Illinois Trails History and Genealogy
http://www.iltrails.org/


Names of pensioners for revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of head of families with whom pensioners resided June1. 1840

ADAMS COUNTY

-

-

Quincy City

-

-

Second Ward

-

-

Stephen Jones

77

Moses Jones

Third Ward

-

-

Isarel Walters

55

Isarel Walters

Albert Ammerman

49

Albert Ammerman

Richard Rose

81

Richard Rose

Charles Shepherd

86

Benjamin Ramsey

BOND COUNTY

-

-

Joseph McAdams

87

James McAdams

Huldah Briggs

73

William H. Draper

Peter Hubbard

84

Peter Hubbard

BROWN COUNTY

-

-

Mitchell Kindrick

50

Mitchell Kindrick

BUREAU COUNTY

-

-

Aaron Sturgess

80

Aaron Sturgess

CRAWFORD COUNTY

-

-

George Baythe

85

-

COLES COUNTY

-

-

John Tutwiler

83

A. Wiley

James Ryan

83

James Ryan

Joseph Frost

87

Joseph Frost

CLINTON COUNTY

-

-

Joseph Taylor

55

Joseph Taylor

CLAY COUNTY

-

-

Samuel Parks

93

-

Moses Johnson

100

-

Nathaniel West

90

-

CLARK COUNTY

-

-

Samuel McCure

90

Samuel McCure

CARROLL COUNTY

-

-

Daniel Christian

85

George W. Christian

CALHOUN COUNTY

-

-

Issac Ruland

54

Issac Ruland

Du PAGE COUNTY

-

-

Parker Chase

77

S. Dodge

John Dudley

82

John Dudley

Thomas Mattison

86

Stephen Mattison

DeWITT COUNTY

-

-

John Scott

77

John Maxwell

Peter Cartwright

81

Samuel Cartwright

DeKALB COUNTY

-

-

None

-

-

EDGAR COUNTY

-

-

James Ewing

35

James Ewing

Daniel Rowell

80

James Wilson

Lucretia Hotchkiss

71

Lucretia Hotchkiss

William Gannon

95

Henry Penington

EFFINGHAM COUNTY

-

-

Martha J. Brockett

85

Thomas J. Brockett

FRANKLIN COUNTY

-

-

William McElyea

82

William McElyea

John Scarborough

79

John Scarborough

Moses Jones

80

Moses Jones

FULTON COUNTY

-

-

Township 5

-

-

Christopher Zoll

88

Henry Zoll

James Kitchen

77

William Hall

Township 8

-

-

Robert Beer

97

Robert Beer

Jones Cline

75

Jones Cline

Township 6N 5E

-

-

Alexander Wilson

47

Alexander Wilson

Hezekiah b

77

Richison Spencer

R.C. Rowley

88

R.C. Rowley

FAYETTE COUNTY

-

-

Henry Ginger

94

William Rodger

Western Division

-

-

James Verdon

88

James Verdon

GREENE COUNTY

-

-

Francis Miller

96

David Miller

John Hewitt

79

John Hewitt

John Clark

75

Absalom Clark

Allen J. Bridges

80

Allen J. Bridges

James Garrison

99

Edward Flatt

Jonah Scroggin

77

R. H. Scroggin

Adonijah Griswold

88

Adonijah Griswold

GALLATIN COUNTY

-

-

Mr. Tong

90

ThomasTong

William Roark

78

Michael Roark

John Barger

46

John Barger

Reuben Bramlett

82

Reuben Bramlett

Abner Foster

81

Abner Foster

John Emmet

81

JamesBarker

Joseph Mings

85

Daniel Miner

Thomas Hamilton

84

Thomas Hamilton

John Thadowen

85

John Thadowen

William Bolton

40

William Bolton

John Lambsen

84

John Lambsen

HAMILTON COUNTY

-

-

None

-

-

HANCOCK COUNTY

-

-

Charles Betteworth

79

D. Betteworth

Samuel Colwell

77

Samuel Colwell

JEFFERSON COUNTY

-

-

George Roper

78

George Roper

Francis Haney

86

William Hicks

JACKSON COUNTY

-

-

Zachariah Linsley

85

Zachariah Linsley

Jesse Gordon

85

Jesse Gordon

Robert Fry

85

RobertFry

IROQUOIS COUNTY

-

-

Thomas Williamson

79

Thomas Williamson

Jo DAVIESS COUNTY

-

-

Jeremiah Bettis

49

Jeremiah Bettis

JOHNSON COUNTY

-

-

Samuel J. Chapman

46

Samuel J. Chapman

Hezekiah West

76

Hezekiah West

Daniel Chapman

80

Daniel Chapman

KNOX COUNTY

-

-

Samuel Chapin

80

Gustavus Volvridge

John Strange

94

John Strange

KANE COUNTY

-

-

Nathan Brown

87

Nathan Brown

Daniel Burroughs

85

Daniel Burroughs

William Bennett

86

William Bennett

LAWRENCE COUNTY

-

-

John T. Vandeventer

48

J.T. Vandeventer

James Thompson 27

James Thompson

 

William Melton 82

Benjamin Melton

 

Benjamin Melton

76

Benjamin Melton

John Struple

45

A. Andrews

James Gibson

49

James Gibson

Thomas West

52

Thomas West

La SALLE COUNTY

-

Henry Misnersen

84

Henry Misnersen

MONROE COUNTY

-

-

James McRoberts

78

James McRoberts

John Jerrod

48

John Jerrod

Peter Rodgers

86

Peter Rodgers

Michael Miller

86

Jesse Wiswell

MORGAN COUNTY

-

-

James Wright

84

James Wright

Samuel Jackson

86

Samuel Jackson

A. Tanner

86

-

Reuben Ross

78

Reuben Ross

William Springer

67

-

Samuel Brown

76

-

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

-

-

James Richardson

82

James M. Rutlidge

Mason Owen

80

MasonOwen

Ezra Bostick

86

Ezra Bostick

MERCER COUNTY

   

Jane Meadows

71

William Meadows

MENARD COUNTY

   

Lewis Fergerson

80

Lewis Fergerson

Joshua Short

90

James Short

William Hohimer

42

William Hohimer

Benjamin Walker

82

James Walker

McLEAN COUNTY

-

-

Abner Case

64

AbnerCase

John C. Karr

81

Tharasco Karr

William McGhee

84

William McGhee

McDONOUGH COUNTY

-

-

William Willard

89

-

MARION COUNTY

-

-

Samuel Young

80

Matthew Young

Peter Finn

90

WilliamLayson

Michael Lutrell

89

Elizabeth Sheltor

MACOUPIN COUNTY

-

-

Uriah Gilmore

92

Seburne Gilmore

Robert Busby

84

Lewis Harmon

Samuel Brown

76

Alexander Montgomery

Joshua Richardson

79

Joshua Richardson

MADISON COUNTY

-

-

Michael Deck

82

Michael Deck

William McAdam

83

Aaron Rule

Francis Roach

101

David Roach

William Hall

88

William Hall

Benjamin Johnson

82

Benjamin Johnson

Martin Pruitt

93

Solomon Pruitt

John Cornelison

82

W.C. Johns

Anthony A. Harrison

77

William L. Harrison

Asa Brooks

48

AsaBrooks

William Bates

82

William Bates

Richard Randle

88

Richard Randle

OGLE COUNTY

-

-

Aaron Payne

50

Aaron Payne

POPE COUNTY

-

-

Arthur Hagan

41

-

Daniel Hancock

78

-

PIKE COUNTY

-

-

Samuel Reagan

48

Samuel Reagan

John Patterson

50

John Patterson

Horace S. Holladay

56

-

David Kehr

78

JaneWatson

David Callier

48

David Callier

Elias Scouton

66

Elias Scouton

Hugh McNary

79

James McNary

Nathaniel Perrin

78

Nathaniel Perrin

PERRY COUNTY

-

-

W.C. Murphy

40

William C. Murphy

Leonard Lipe

77

Leonard Lipe

John Banes

80

JohnBanes

PEORIA COUNTY

-

-

William Crow

81

James Crow

Winney Rhinearson

51

Winney Rhinearson

John Montgomery

75

John Hines

Phineas Bronson

76

Phineas Bronson

James Pierce

52

-

RANDOLPH COUNTY

-

-

William Sharp

78

-

SANGAMON COUNTY

-

-

Philip Crowder

80

Philip Crowder

Joel Maxcy

78

JoelMaxcy

John Overstrett

80

Dabna Overstrett

John Lockridge

79

William Lockridge

Joseph R. Young

32

J.R. Young

ST. CLAIR COUNTY

-

-

Moses Land

76

MosesLand

Hosea Rigs

80

HoseaRigs

SHELBY COUNTY

-

-

John Jenkins

87

Van C. Dawson

Zebedee Smith

46

Zebedee Smith

SCOTT COUNTY

-

-

Margaret Stout

83

Nathaniel Stout

John Clarke

69

Jacob Bryan

Louisa McEvers

78

Seneca McEvers

SCHUYLER COUNTY

-

-

Anna Hinman

68

W. Hinman

Moses Justice

85

Moses Justice

TAZEWELL COUNTY

-

-

Norman Newell

79

Thomas Brooks

Eliot Gray

85

EriGray

Basil Meeks(s)

79

Basil Meek(s)

UNION COUNTY

-

-

George Brown

78

George Brown

VERMILION COUNTY

-

-

Martha Hulse

78

John Johnson

Huldah Bolton

66

Jonathan Patterson

Joseph Coughran

74

William Fields

Jacob Gundy

73

Joseph Gundy

Robert Bailey

85

Robert Bailey

WILLIAMSON COUNTY

-

-

John Painter

84

John Painter

Benajah Gill

80

Benajah Gill

John G. Lumpkins

84

John G. Lumpkins

WILL COUNTY

-

-

Ebenezer Collins

-

John V. Singer

WHITESIDE COUNTY

-

-

Alexander Thompson

82

Alexander Thompson

WHITE COUNTY

-

-

Nathan Gaggers

81

Anna Driggers

Mathias Parr

85

Edmund Thomason

Henry Morgan

87

Henry Morgan

Daniel Powell

48

Daniel Powell

Daniel Chapman

70

Daniel Chapman

Joseph Hawthorn

84

William Hawthorn

WAYNE COUNTY

-

-

John H. Mills

79

John H. Mills

Thomas Sloan

79

Thomas Sloan

James Stuart

78

James Stuart

George Clark

84

George Clark

WASHINGTON COUNTY

-

-

George Brown

88

George Brown

M.S. McMillon

33

M.S. McMillon

Thomas McClerken

95

Thomas McClerken

James Thompson

36

James Thompson

WARREN COUNTY

-

-

Benjamin Blankenship

80

Benjamin Blankenship

William Willard

89

John Willard

David Lynn

76

SamuelLynn

WABASH COUNTY

-

-

Jonathan Goss

80

Jonathan Goss

Nathaniel Hendryx

85

Nathaniel Hendryx

Andrew Tuttle

81

Andrew Tuttle

Alexander Stewart

90

Alexander Stewart

Allen Ramsey

76

Allen Ramsey



Return To The Illinois Trails Military Page

Return To The Illinois Trails Census Page