Chicago's First City Election

©Illinois Trails History and Genealogy
http://www.iltrails.org


At a meeting held by the Board on March 31 1837, it was resolved to hold an election for city offers on the first Tuesday of May, the polling places being designated as follows:

First Ward - Eagle Hotel

Seoncd Ward - Lincoln's Coffee House

Third Ward - the home of Charles Taylor

Fourth Ward - Chicago Hotel (Cox's)

Fifth Ward - Canal Office

Sixth Ward - Franklin House

The Board also appointed three inspectors for each polling place. Accordingly the election took place upon the day named, May 2, and the following gentlemen cast their ballots:


First Ward

For William B. Ogden

Sidney Abell
Isaac N. Arnold
Bennett Bailey
H. Bailey, sworn
Patrick Ballingall
Madore B. Beaubien
Samuel C. Bennett
Nathan H. Bolles
John Calhoun
Henry B. Clarke
J. H. Coffin
Peter Cohen
F. G. Conner
A. Jackson Cox
J. G. Dawley
Charles V. Dyer
Thomas Ely
Charles M. Gray
Joseph H. Gray
David P. Foot
Jared Fordham
C. C. Franklin
John Hackett
Eri B. Hulbert
Henry King
John Knigh
David Lake
George Lamb, sworn
Albert G. Leary
W. McClintock
Alexander McDommerly
John Melray
Ephraiam Morrison
Orsemus Morrison
Luther Nicols
Peter Pruyne
John Robson
John Sammons
J. Shadeller
James Sinclair
Barney Smith
John Smith
S. F. Spaulding
Augustin D. Taylor
Edmund D. Taylor
Peter L. Updike
H. C. Walker
Anson Weed
Slater West
Eli B. Williams
William Worthington
William Jones
W. West
Hl. L. Paterson
S. Ward
Edward L. Thrall
H. J. Walker
Ambrose Burnham
E. Gale
J. K. Palmer
H. Burk
L. Morse
William Montgomery
Alexander N. Fullerton
J. Scott
James M. Strode
David S. Smith
Alanson Follansbee
W. Winters
B. H. Kent
Chester Tupper
M. Shonts
Daniel Miller
James H. Collins
John Kelly
Joseph Adams
Daniel McKinzie
Ebenezer Peck
J. Wentworth, sworn
E. H. Mulford
Daniel Brainard
W. Andrews
Enoch Plummer
J. C. Goodhue
H. Herrington
Robinson Tripp
Ira Couch
John Wright
C. W. Spafford
Francis C. Sherman
John Boyd
Hiram B. Smith
M. O'Connor
J. F. Brown
A. J. Luce
David Carver
J. M. Smith
L. F. Lewis
John R. Lingston
B. F. Monroe
John Patterson
Colon Ware

For John H. Kinzie

L. C. P. Freer
T. O. Davis
Alvin Calhoun
Hiram Mallory
J. Young Scammon
Joseph L. Hanson
John F. Spalding
Oliver H. Thompson
Levi D. Boone
C. B. Ware
Joseph Meeker
J. B. Weetherell
George W. Snow
James H. Rees
H. Markoe
William Bond
Robert Truman
James Spence
Herman Bond
P. Balcom
J. Sharp
W. Finney
Thomas A. Clark
Royal A. Stewart
Isaac D. Harmon
Jabez K. Botsford
Parker M. Cole
Tyler K. Blodgett
Curtis Havens
Elijah K. Hubbard
Ezekiel Morrison
David Gelland
James A. Smith
Lorin Graves
David Hatch
Cyrenus Beers
Simeon Loveland
Seth Paine
Samuel C. Dennis
Erastus Bowen
W. K. Marchal
John L. Wilson
Thomas Wright
M. Ayres
F. A. Harding
Thomas T. Durant
Edward Casey
George W. Merrill
John W. Hooker
Charles C. Smith
Giles Spring
L. B. Goodsell
William Stuart
H. Terrill
Charles Adams
J. Gardner
Alva V. Frasier
Edward H. Haddock
Frederick A. Howe
A. Nobles
E. S. Hopkins
Charles McClure
S. Willis Grannis
Dexter Graves
Edward Colvin


Second Ward

For William B. Ogden

Solomon Lincoln
Henry Rhines
Samuel J. Lowe
Thomas Marr
Russell Wheeler
Peter Bolles
C. McWhorter
S. S. Bradley
Daniel B. Hart
Charles P. Hogan
P. Higgins
J. C. Hibson
W. Devere
J. Spencer
Michael Glen
Silas W. Sherman
Richard Murphy
F. C. Bold
John Larry
J. Outhet
J. O'Rouke
T. Watkins
J. McCormick
J. J. Kinnon
Mr. McKelley
John Sarlney
John Campton
Michael Fitzsimmons
M. Castigen
Samuel Carpenter
P. Groover
John Perian
Godford Stevens
H. McCarley
M. Fisher
B. Miglog
Hiram Hugunin
Samuel Wayman
Benjamin Briggs
Joseph Peacock
P. McConnel
F. C. Tupper
J. Norris
James A. Merrie
H. Mitchell
A. Coop
George E. Horehart
M. Croushong
E. Lelley
J. Lane
T. C. Sampson
William Alamart
D. Denney
H. Brown
A. H. Beard
A. Gursgutt
James O'Brien
Daniel Levinney
H. Duffey
J. Beach
Eli S. Prescott
J. Walker
John C. Rue
Charles H. Chapman
Moses Dutton
Valentine A. Boyer
P. J. Kimball
J. Sweeney
D. Conley
D. Crawley
R. Halney
John Lang
Alexander Loyd
E. E. Hunter
Michael Frarey
James Carney
Thomas Farlin
Augustus H. Burley
A. Brigg
S. J. Graves
Mr. McDalald
John Sennet
John Dunlap
Louis Malzacher
Stephen N. Edgel
William Wiggins
John Mitchell
Dennis S. Dewey
A. Tholser
T. Bailey
Edmund Gill
Martin Stidel
Samuel J. Grannis
V. McIntire
W. M. Hartley
C. Longwood
J. Dailey
O. Brian
Peter Casey
A. Berg
John Ashman
B. Peck
T. Lacey
George Bryan
P. Whitmore
Robert Garner
Joseph Shields
R. Jones
Clement Stose
J. Funk
A. Panakaske
Edward Manierre
William Hague
John H. Butler
J. M. Hammond
M. Nigle
Alonzo Huntington
Edward Dimmock
William Jinkins
Isaac R. Gavin
A. Bailey
P. J. Duncan
T. Fox
J. McCord
J. Sullivan
A. Duckman
J. Gluwater
O. Sheppheard
F. Goodman
D. Harsem
C. Culshaw
John W. Eldredge
William B. French
Simon Cooley
John Ryan
Michael Buck
T. O. Maley
Francis G. Blanchard
John K. Boyer
John Knight
J. Dickson
James Lenon
John Archdale
M. Sandusky
Robert Hart
John Dillon
J. P. Johnston
P. Donahue
John Rice
Peter Shaddle
L. F. Monroe
Jacob Gramos
J. J. Jones
Peter Dolsey
John Woodhouse
Jacob Milemin
C. Benedick
Joseph Winship
John Shrigley
? O. Mahan
Thomas Wolfinger
S. B. Dane
E. F. Brown
N. Winslow
John Gormonly
George Dolton
J. Minney
Michael Lantry
S. Hurley
John Murphey
P. Kelley
John Black
William B. Noble
Thomas Ghan
C. De Wier
H. Bird
J. C. Gauck
P. Rogers

For John H. Kinzie

John M. Turner
Star Foot
L. T. Howard
Abraham Gale
L. Butler
George Patterson
Silas B. Cobb
S. C. George
Joseph N. Balestier
William Truman
J. F. T. Libb
John Jay Stuart
Smith J. Sherwood
W. Haskins
Philo Carpenter
H. L. Roberts
Arthur G. Burley
H. Zalle
P. S. Smith
John Pomeroy
F. D. Marshall
Thomas Hamilton
L. Smith
John Pomeroy
F. D. Marshall
Thomas Hamilton
L. Johnston
C. Walter
O. Sprague
Tuthill King
J. McLabban
George W. Dole
R. Price
James Rockwell
John P. Cook
John Dolesey
Francis Walker
Jeremiah Price
M. Smith
J. Briggs
E. S. Hobbiew
C. Murphy
John Casey
P. F. W. Peck
George Law
A. S. Bates
T. Jenkins
R. Drummond
E. Simmons
James O. Humphrey
Abram F. Clarke
H. H. Magie
A. Hatch
P. J. Monroe
W. H. Clarke
T. C. Tucker
T. S. Hide
John P. Chapin
James White
John Deim
M. Dunning
A. D. Higgins
Thomas Brock
Benjamin W. Raymond

Third Ward

For William B. Ogden

Samuel Southerden
Oliver Lozier
Hamilton Barnes
Thomas James
George U. Gun
Henry Walton
John B. Weir
John Bates, Jr.
William H. Barber
Charles Taylor
Morris O. Jones
George Varden
S. E. Downer
William Mitchell
John Welch
George Davis
George Brown
Patrick Welch
John Mahan
Solomon Taylor
Lewis P. Deckart
L. C. Hugunin
Mitchell Ferryark
George Chacksfield
John B. Miller
John Rudiman
Joseph Wilderman
Joseph Calef
Peter Sawnett

For John H. Kinzie

J. S. P. Lord
Ashbel Steele
Thomas Cook
Thomas BIshop
David Bradley
Charles A. Lawber
John Gage
James Crawford
Henry Burke

Fourth Ward

For William B. Ogden

A. M. Talley
J. W. chadwick
Patrick Lane
E. F. Wellington
George Frost
A. Chapron
John Welmaher
Christian Astah
Thomas Oak
Stephen Harrel
James Jenkins
William Carneyhaw
Robert Marshall
Charles Cleaver
George M. Davis
Isaac Haight
Samuel M. Brooks
William Ford
Samuel Akin
James Wakman
Edward Perkins
J. W. Titus
James Mathews
A. S. Sherman
John C. Hugunin
P. E. Cassady
Alexander Logan
James M. Whitney
Henry Taylor
Francis H. Taylor
Asahel Pierce
Francis Peyton
Joel D. Howe
William Saltonstall
Amos Allen
Seth Johnson
Philip Will
Alford Allen
Lucien Peyton
N. Christian
George Hays
Frederick
A. Howe
James Laframbois
R. W. Hyde
George Atterbury

For John H. Kinzie

Edward Perkins
William Forsythe
Francis Chapron
Marshall Cornair
Antoine Loupean
John Ludby
Daniel Elston
Edward Parsons
James Kinzie
David Cox

Fifth Ward

For William B. Ogden

John Dunchen
John Coats
John Wilson
Joseph Kent
Bryan Curley
John Hart
John Lenay
J. W. Donnell
A. Gartley
B. Cain
J. Eddy
J. McCue
J. McLaughlin
B. Adouy
P. Grodavent
P. Scott
M. Spelman
T. Midery
William Fowls
P. Conlen
P. Finney
P. Morphy
H. Galloughent
T. Weed
T. McHale
B. Ward
T. Gormoniley
A. Sullivan
M. Burk
P. Ackles
T. Farrell
E. Gibbons
T. McNamare
P. Monaghen
T. Riden
M. O. Midloy
T. Brown
Henry Cunningham
E. B. Talcott
M. Baumgarten
G. Peyton
S. Dougan
J. Seymour
J. Mallady
T. Hughes
T. Carrall
W. Bell
D. Moore
H. Frye
J. Breadman
J. D. Oddman
H. Harmer
J. Connolley
J. King
L. Frey
N. Thomason
P. Bartlett
T. McGee

For John H. Kinzie

T. Wilson
Bemsley Huntoon

Sixth Ward

For William B. Ogden

James West
William Lill
P. Campbell
John Censure
E. Flosser
J. Zoliski
L. Barber
E. T. Ward
J. Kennedy
Robert Shepherd
J. M. Baxley
Thomas Cody
J. Miller
Pattieson Nickalls
E. N. Churchill
B. Smith
D. Drummond
V. B. Keith
D. Bucknell
A. Hoofmin
H. A. Pardee
F. Carroll
John Turner
G. Pardee
F. Carroll
John Turner
G. Pardee
F. Freman
J. Tornee
C. Conner
William B. Egan
William Harmon
N. J. Brown
P. Hadley
E. S. Kimberly
Gholson Kercheval
S. D. Pierce
E. Cammock
E. Suil
S. Jackson
L. Hunt
W. SAbine
Hiram Pearsons
John Allen
J. L. Campbell
W. Boyden
D. Ryan
J. S. Olin
S. Sexton
W. Koas
J. Whorton
W. Armstrong
J. Vanderbogert
P. Kelsey
J. Ferisu
Ralph Peck
J. Mannerlin
H. O. Stone
Thomas Carroll
P. Baumgarten
C. S. Tibbles
M. Vanderbogert
Francis Kesler
J. T. Betts
T. Sullivan
D. Callium

For John H. Kinzie

Luke Wood
John N. Bronson
Charles Pettit
J. T. Callis
L. G. Osborne
James L. Howe
F. Haughton
J. Stofer
Abijah S. Sperry
Isaac Legg
L. L. Cheeney
J. Grant
M. Clinton
B. D. Wheeler
Alonzo C. Wood
W. B. Plumb
Robert A. Kinzie
B. Emerson
Christopher H. Berkinbile
Grant Goodrich
Walter L. Newberry
J. T. Hinsdale
Lewis C. Kercheval
Josiah E. McClure
John B. F. Russell
T. Greenwood
Gurdon S. Hubbard
J. Crawford
M. Miller
S. Northrup
P. Cable
Buckner S. Morris
A. Overhart
J. Forcht
A. Spoor
George Legg
T. Barnum
N. R. Norton
S. Akers
W. Sterns
S. Smith
T. Shepherd
W. A. Thompson
Charles Harding
Thomas Wilson
A. Cole
H. Warren
S. M. Greenwood
Henry G. Hubbard
J. Nesbit
C. Ford
A. Hubbard
D. Creden
E. C. Brackett
J. Schrider
J. Magger
G. Wills
J. L. Chandler
A. C. Hamilton
J. Soother
W. Anderson
J. Brown
J. Lampman
G. Frost
P. Butler
W. Halpin
C. F. How
W. Carrivan
E. Farr
F. German

Return To The Main Page