Rush Medical College circa 1844

GRADUATES OF
RUSH MEDICAL COLLEGE
Chicago, Illinois


Material donated by ©Jeanie Lowe
Transcribed by ©Susan Cook

©Illinois Trails History and Genealogy
http://www.iltrails.org

SESSION 1843-44
William BUTTERFIELD Thomas P. WHIPPLE John McLEAN
1844-45
Alfred E. AMES William FOSDICK Edwin R. LONG
Ira E. OATMAN Josiah B. HERRICK Almon W. KING
Samuel W. RITCHEY Nehemiah SHERMAN Stephen MONROE Jr.
Isaac WATTS GARVIN Arnold H. NEADHAM  
1845-45
Elwood ANDREW J. Herman BIRD Daniel K. HAYS
James M. HIGBY Newton P. HOLDEN Alexander B. MALCOLM
Cicero ROBBE Halsey ROSENKRANS Robert SCOTT
William W. WELCH W. G. MONTGOMERY, Honorary  
1846-47
H. I. E. BALCH S. A. BARRY I. R. BRADWAY
Joseph BLOUNT M. B. ELGIN A. V. GILBERT
E. A. GILBERT Fred E. HAGEMANN H. P. HERNES
Ephraim INGALS Philip KIRWIN Leonard L. LAKE
Lafayette W. LOVELL Wesley PIERCE Isaac SNYDER
James F. SAUNDERS J. C. LEARY David J. PECK
J. E. McGIRR Samuel GRIMES, Honorary  
1847-48
Daniel M. CAMERER W. CHAMBERLAIN J. A. CLARK
A. B. CRAWFORD Milton D. DARNELL Uri P. GOLLIDAY
R. S. HAWLEY I. C. H. HOBBS E. G. HOUGH
G. J. HUEY Ambrose JONES C. W. KNOTT
J. C. LOVEJOY Sample LOFTIN William MATTHEWS
Thomas C. MOOR John NEWTON I. H. McNUTT
John NUTT O. C. OTIS E. S. KIMBERLY, Honorary
I. G. OSBORN J. PEARSON A. REYNOLDS
W. W. SEDGEWICK Warren M. SWEETLAND R. R. STONE
James P. TUCKER C. C. WARNER I. W. WARREN
Charles WARE    
1848-49
Alfred W. ARMSTRONG William W. CUNNERLY Asa CLARK
Harvey CUTLER Joseph W. FREER Charles C. GARRETT
Israel G. HARLAN George M. HUGGANS Calvin B. LAKE
Robert Pennel LAMB Orrin T. MAXSON Peter B. McKAY
Edwin G. MEEK Gideon C. PARAMORE James C. PATTERSON
Charles H. RICHINGS John H. WARREN Jerome F. WEEKS
Dr. Thomas HALL, Honorary Dr. James H. BUDD, Honorary  
1849-50
Joseph L. ANDERSON Clay BROWN Thomas D. BROWN
Cyrus G. BLOOD Henry F. BROWN Willard F. COLEMAN
Kimball FAVOR Edward J. FRENCH John GREGORY
Isaiah P. HAMILTON S. Rush HAVEN George HIGGINS
Orson C. HOYT Alexander HULL Franklin B. IVES
M. Tevis KLEPPER Thomas G. KLEPPER Charles J. MACON
Alonzo L. McARTHUR Manly MILES, Jr. Risdon C. MOORE
William C. OATMAN Silas S. PARKHURST William J. PAUGH
John M. PHIPPS William W. PERRY Giles P. RANSOM
David ROGERS Josiah R. SNELLING John W. SPALDING
Benjamin G. STEPHENS Benjamin F. STEPHENSON Edwin STEWART
Isaac E. THAYER John M. TODD Henry D. C. TUTTLE
Harmon WASSON James P. WALKER George S. WHEELER
Zachariah H. WHITMIRE Thoma WILKINS Wm. W. R. WOODBURY
James R. ZEARING James S. WHITMIRE ad eunden Dr. E. S COOPER, Honorary
1850-51
Gordon CHITTOCK S. L. CRAIG F. W. COOLIDGE
J. H. CONSTANT G. S. CRAWFORD O. D. COLEMAN
H. C. DONALDSON C. J. HULL J. C. HINSEY
A. M. JOHNSON V. P. KENNEDY T. S. LOOMIS
H. E. LUTHER L. D. LATIMER R. MORRIS
J. H. MURPHY L. A. MEASE S. R. MASON
G. C. MERRICK J. P. PORTER L. C. POMEROY
B. O. REYNOLDS William W. SWEENEY TE. T. SPOTTSWOOD
S. T. TROWBRIDGE D. O. NOTSTEAL A. M. THORN
C. VAN DOREN Edwin WRIGHT John WALKER
James S. RUSSELL, ad eundem Dr. James G. M. MEEHAN, Honorary Dr. Thompson MEAD, Honorary
1851-52
Henry D. ADAMS George W. ALBIN Franklin BLADES
Benjamin T. BUCKLEY George A. BODENSTAB G. Judson BENTLEY
William D. CRAIG F. Marion CROUSE Alexander B. CHADWICK
Theodore G. COLE James A. COLLINS Alexander De ARMOND
William H. DAVIS John GARRISON Walter R. GODFREY
Stephen C. GILLETT William C. HUNT Vincent L. HURLBUT
Marsena M. HOOTEN William M. HOBBIE Orvis S. JOHNSON
Hosmer A. JOHNSON Hiram C. JONES Abram H. KNAPP
Isaiah P. LYNN Ezra M. LIGHT Hugh MARSHALL
Lewis D. MARTIN M. G. PARKER J. HARRISON BEEDER
Dudley ROGERS A. F. St. Sure LINDSFELT Leander D. TOMPKINS
Ezra VAN FOSSEN Edwin R. WILLARD John D. WOODWORTH
Jeremiah YOUMANS    
1852-53
Robert F. BENNETT J. A. BRENEMAN D. Alphonso COLTON
P. G. CORKINS William CURLISS O. D. CHAPMAN
J. P. CUNNINGHAM Elijah H. DRAKE Hosea DAVIS
A. D. DWIGHT Robert W. EARLE James GREGORY
M. F. GERARD Robert F. HENRY S. B. HARRIMAN
Oliver S. JENKS J. A. JAMES Warren MILLAR
Solon MARKS James B. MOFFETT Henry PARKER
John PHILLIPS James M. PROCTOR H. W. ROSS
John F. STARR Henry S. STEELE Josiah STANLEY
Hiram SMITH J. B. WHITTLESY R. Q. WILSON
Daniel WHITINGER Arther YOUNG William M. YOUNG
1853-54
Wm. M. AVERY Albert BOOMER Washington BRENTON
John W. COLLYER Charles C. CORNETT Charles W. DAVIS
Isaac N. DAVIS Joseph M. EDWARDS Joseph N. B. ELLIOTT
Hezekiah FISK Melancthon W. FISH Thomas D. FITCH
William A. HILLIS Roscoe L. HALE John F. HAMILTON
Richard S. HALLACK Edward HOPKINS Anderson W. KING
John W. LYNCH William MANSON Harvey C. MOREY
Henry W. MANN J. B. MORRISON R. M. McARTHUR
John T. MAYFIELD John N. NIGLAS Myron W. ROBBINS
Simeon P. ROOT Reuben SEARS William B. SWISHER
George W. SLACK Thomas P. SELLER Charles D. WATSON
William WATSON Enos. P. WOOD David WHITMIRE
Stephen P. YOEMANS    
1854-55
Goerge A. BYRNS Jesse BARBER Lewis C. BICKNELL
Horace C. CLAPP Michael R. CHADWISH Thaddeus M. CRUMBIE
Berry W. COOPER Hiram L. COON Solomon S. CLARK
Jason N. CONLEY Mordecai DAVIS Darwin DuBOIS
James EVANS James FORD Charles GORHAM
George T. GOLDSBURY James F. GROVE Vernon GOULD
Christopher GOODBRAKE Thomas R. HANNA Freeborn F. HOYT
Alonzo L. HUTCHINSON Elisha G. HORTON William H. HELLER
Charles W. JENKS Leroy H. KENNEDY John McHUGH
John F. McCARTHY James C. McMURTRY Ross W. PIERCE
Isaac RICE Hugh RUSSELL Homer C. RAWSON
Allen A. RAWSON James M. SUDDATH John W. TRABUE
Henry VAN METER William VAN NUYS Hiram J. VAN WINKLE
Martin WILEY Elias WENGER  
1855-56
Meridith C. ARCHER J. Milton BARLOW Daniel BOWERS
Almond C. BUFFAM Edward W. BOOTHE David W. CARLEY
John W. F. CLAWGES A. B. CAREY A. Jackson CRAIN
James L. CRAIN Francis M. CONSTANT John E. DEMING
Hamilton C. DANIELS Roswell EATON John J. EVERHARD
Edwin GAYLORD James P. GRAHAM William F. GREEN
James W. GREEN William A. GORDON Samuel GRIFFITH
Robert HITT George W. KITTELL H. W. KREIDER
David T. KYNER L. L. LEEDS B. S. LEWIS
D. LaCOUNT A. A. LODGE D. M. MARSHALL
T. C. McGEE Z. H. MADDEN B. G. NEAL
W. H. PHILLIPS J. R. ROBSON Bailey ROGERS
F. RONALDS Lee SMITH Joseph WILLIAMSON
Horace WARDNER R. WINTON J. HENDERSON ad eundem
Dr. M. M. LATTA, Honorary    
1856-57
A. W. ADAIR J. S. BOWEN M. H. BONNELL
D. C. BENNETT J. F. CRAVENS L. D. DUNN
T. B. DEVER T. D. FISHER T. A. GRAHAM
Lafayette H. GRAY Samuel HIGINBOTHEM W. M. HALL
C. HILL Charles HAMILL E. F. HUBBARD
A. M. D. HUGHES A. L. KIMBER J. C. LOWRIE
J. J. LUKE J. T. MILLER J. F. MARSH
E. MCAFERTY J. M. CLEARY J. B. PAUL
Edwin POWELL J. I. PHILLIPS N. O. PEARSON
T. J. SHREVES L. H. SMITH D. H. SPICKLER
J. H. TYLER J. P. TERRELL S. L. URMSTON
W. F. VERMILLION B. WILSON B. F. WHITE
P. J. WARDNER G. W. WILKINSON E. A. WILCOX
B. WOODWARD F. W. WHITE J. W. YORK ad eundem
Dr. Wm. LONG, Honorary Dr. H. NOBLE, Honorary  
1857-58
L. B. BROWN L. BROOKHART R. C. BLACK
FREEMAN CLARK P. CORCORAN S. B. DAVIS
BENJAMIN DURHAM J. B. EARL C. N. ELLINGWOOD
W. B. HARL ALLEN HEAVENRIDGE J. N. GREEN
J. D. GRAY T. C. JENNINGS B. F. KEITH
CHARLES J. KEEGAN WILLIS MAY W. L. MAY
A. J. MILLER D. B. MONTGOMERY John O'CONNER
O. B. ORMSBY J. T. PEARMAN J. L. PATTEN
J. S. PASHLEY B. F. ROSS W. H. ROCKWELL
J. SLACK WILLIAM SOMERS C. V. SNOW
L. D. SMEDLEY Benjimin F. SWOFFORD Owen WRIGHT
J. D. WEBSTER J. B. WILSON Thomas WINSTON
Eli YORK Solomon DAVIS, Honorary Waldo W. LAKE, Honorary
1858-59
L. Grant ARMSTRONG E. H. AYRES A. M. BLACKMAN
John A. COOK George W. COREY J. R. CONKLIN
N. M. DOUTHITT E. C. DICKINSON John H. FARRELL
Richard HULL William C. HOPWOOD Blixton HARRIS
William L. KREIDER J. W. W. LAWRENCE W. H. LYFORD
Lafayette LAKE R. McGEE F. MASON
Samuel McNAIR J. R. PEARCE W. E. PETERS
E. O. F. ROLER E. A. STEELE P. R. SLINGSLEY
A. B. TAYLOR Myron UNDERWOOD E. L. WELLING
R. F. WILLIAMS J. H. WILEY J. F. WILLIAMS
Drake HARPER, ad eundum S. MITCHELL, Honorary  
1859-60
Orson B. ADAMS John J. M. ANGEAR John T. BILLINGTON
Frederic BARTELS John B. BAKER Edward L. H. BARRY
Hiram CARNAHAN Henry DURHAM B. L. DUNN
John DANCER Rufus M. ELLIOTT John E. ENNIS
John B. FELKER A. M. GOLLIDAY Jethro N. HATCH
Daniel KIRKPATRICK Thomas I. FRITZ Leigh R. HOLMEAD
Milton N. ISAAC William IRWIN Hiram C. LUCE
John McDAMRON Percy McALPIN Phillip MATTHEI
Wm. F. OSBORN George W. RICHARDS Edward THOMAS
James THOMPSON Vincent S. THOMPSON J. S. UNDERWOOD
Wm. V. WILES Samuel N. SHELDON C. M. SMITH
Robert B. RAY James F. SPAIN Dr. Calvin WHEELER, Honorary
     
RETURN TO THE MAIN PAGE