ILLINOIS TRAILS HISTORY AND GENEALOGY

Presents...

THE MILITARY GUARD
AT
CAMP BUTLER




As found in the Adjutant General's Report

©Illinois Trails History and Genealogy
http://www.iltrails.org/




Camp Butler, located East of Springfield, Illinois, Sangamon County, was originally a Union training camp and subsequently became one of the Illinois prison camps for the Confederate soldiers captured by Union forces. It is now a National Cemetery. The burial list from Civil War records will follow here shortly. For now, read on for the list of Cadets who served as the military guard at Camp Butler Prison in 1862...

Upon a call of the President for a military guard over the prisoners of war confined at Camp Butler in May, 1862, Governor Yates called into the service three companies of the Bloomington Cadets, who were duly mustered into the service of the United States for that purpose. A roster of these companies is given herein, as follows:


COMPANY A / COMPANY B / COMPANY C



NAME

RESIDENCE

MUSTERED IN

MUSTERED OUT

CAPTAIN

     

George W. LACKEY

Bloomington

May 26, 1862

June 10, 1862

FIRST LIEUTENANT

     

John W. MORRIS

""

""

""

SECOND LIEUTENANT

     

John R. LARRIMORE

""

""

""

SERGEANTS

     

Marmoutell B. JETER

""

""

""

Joseph Seiberd

""

""

""

George HAYES

""

""

""

Lewis E. ?AMS

""

""

""

Frank EVANS

""

""

""

CORPORALS

     

Joseph BEDINGER

""

""

""

Phillip M. ELKINS

""

""

""

Augustus RODGERS

""

""

""

John EVANS

""

""

""

Joseph T. DAVIDSON

""

""

""

John E. THOMAS

""

""

""

Cephas C. OLNEY

""

""

""

William BOWLBY

""

""

""

MUSICIAN

     

Almon R. IVES

""

""

""

PRIVATES

     

George W. ABADUSKI

""

""

""

John BAHR

""

""

""

Isaac BRAY

""

""

""

Archibald BUCHANAN

""

""

""

John BISDOOFF

""

""

""

Lewis B. BILLINGS

""

""

""

Philip T. BROAD

""

""

""

John H. BREWER

"

"

"

Thomas J. BUTLER

""

""

""

Wm. H. BARNES

""

""

""

Geo. W. CRADLEBAUGH

""

""

""

Peter CRIST

""

""

"'

Elijah CUTTER

"'

""

""

Owen L. CHENEY

""

""

""

Horace B. COLE

""

""

""

John G. DIETRICH

""

""

""

Gilford D. ELDER

""

""

""

Rudolph FREY

""

""

""

Baxter FRANKS

""

""

""

Price J. FELL

""

""

""

Lee FRANKENBERGER

""

""

""

William GESSNER

""

""

""

William F. GOMDY

""

""

"'

Gustavus GARN

""

""

""

Alfred HARTRY

""

""

""

George H. HORINE

""

""

""

Samuel HARMISON

""

""

""

Charles HAYES

""

""

""

Frank IVES

""

""

""

John IZATT

""

""

""

Melville JENKS

""

""

""

Charles W. KING

""

""

""

Clark LEAL

""

""

""

Harvey B. LANDCRAFT

""

""

""

George MORRIS

""

""

""

Frank MINOR

""

""

""

Henry W. MIDDLETON

""

""

""

Jonathan NELSON

""

""

""

Jas. S. NEFF

""

""

""

Joseph ORME

""

""

""

Clarance D. PERRY

""

""

""

Ivory PIKE

""

""

""

Edward B. POWERS

""

""

""

Aquilla RAYBURN

""

""

""

William RAY

""

""

""

Peter J. RONIL?

""

""

""

John C. RAGLAND

""

""

""

Lewis R. RODGERS

""

""

""

Charles W. REARDEN

""

""

""

James R. RENIFF

""

""

""

Frank SMITH

""

""

""

Martin V. B. SHAVER

""

""

""

Henry SHAUM

""

""

""

Benjamin SIMPSON

"'

""

""

William STITT

""

""

""

Andon SHOLL

""

""

""

Jacob SHLEGEL

""

""

""

Isaac STINE

""

""

""

John M. C. STEWART

""

""

""

Justen L. SPAULDING

""

""

""

William A. H. TILTON

""

""

""

John W. WARD

""

""

""

Albert H. WAGENER

""

""

""

E?nathan WING

""

""

""

Milton L. WAKEFIELD

""

""

""

William H. WOLFF

""

""

""

Albert YOUNG

""

""

""

Edwin N. WOLCOTT

""

""

""



NAME

RESIDENCE

MUSTERED IN

MUSTERED OUT

CAPTAIN

     

James P. MOORE

Bloomington

May 26, 1862

June 10, 1862

FIRST LIEUTENANT

     

Harvey C. DeMOTTE

""

""

""

SECOND LIEUTENANT

     

Timothy OWEN

""

""

""

SERGEANTS

     

John W. BAUMANN

""

""

""

Joseph R. IJAMS

""

""

""

Samuel N. WADDLE

""

""

""

William T. COLLINS

Pekin

""

""

Sime ARNOLD

Bloomington

""

""

CORPORALS

     

William M. COLLINS

Tonica

""

""

Robert McCART

Bloomington

""

""

Orin WATERS

""

""

""

Henry G. REEVES

""

""

""

John D. GIBSON

""

""

""

Benjamin F. FUNK

Funk's Grove

""

""

William H. TEMPLE, Jr.

Bloomington

""

""

Allen T. LAWRENCE

""

""

""

PRIVATES

     

William C. ADAMS

""

""

""

Joseph H. ALLEN

""

""

""

John ALLEN

Palestine

""

""

Thomas J. BANTA

Bloomington

""

""

Joseph BAKER

""

""

""

George W. BARTON

""

""

""

Edwin Y. BARCK

""

""

""

James BREWER

""

""

""

John H. BRYANT

""

""

""

Henry BURROWS

""

""

""

James BENNETT

""

""

""

Edwin C. BREWER

""

""

""

Edmund H. CONKLIN

""

""

""

Samuel P. COOPER

""

""

""

Eber CURTIS

""

""

""

James CROSBY

""

""

""

Horatio DAY

""

""

""

Stephen B. DUNLAP

""

""

""

Thomas ERWIN

""

""

""

James S. EWING

""

""

""

John EYMAN

Harristown

""

""

William A. FLAGG

Bloomington

""

""

Cassins W. GILLESPIE

""

""

""

Marion B. GRABLE

""

""

""

Albert W. GRIDLEY

""

""

""

Park HAMILTON

Harristown

""

""

Edwin HARTRY

Bloomington

May 29, 1862

""

John H. HOLBERT

Dwight

May 26, 1862

""

Henry C. HORINE

Bloomington

""

""

William J. HOWARD

""

""

""

Anderson HOWSER

""

""

""

Owen A. JOHN

""

""

""

Andrew KAAS

""

""

""

James P. LOTT

""

""

""

Milton LAPMAN

Decatur

""

""

George J. LEWIS

Bloomington

""

""

John LUTS

""

""

""

James M. McNAUGHT

Lexington

""

""

Harry P. MERRIMAN

Bloomington

""

""

John G. MILLER

""

""

""

Edward L. MONSER

Wenona

""

""

Thad MONTGOMERY

Decatur

""

""

John MYERS

Bloomington

""

""

Charles E. ORME

""

May 29, 1862

""

Alfred ORENDORFF

Lincoln

May 26, 1862

""

David PLUMLEY

Bloomington

""

""

Ezra M. PRINCE

""

""

""

James PAINTER

""

""

""

David A. PHILLIPPI

Champaign

""

""

John W. REAT

Bloomington

""

""

William ROFSMAN

""

""

""

John A. ROUSER

""

""

""

David RYBURN

""

""

""

Jonathan H. SACKETT

""

""

""

Henry A. SNOWDEN

""

""

""

Valentine B. SPRAGUE

""

""

""

William M. STIERS

""

""

""

William M. STILES

""

""

""

Henry J. STOUT

""

""

""

Theodore STOUT

""

""

""

Hiram B. SWAIN

""

""

""

James THOMPSON

""

""

""

John TROTTER

""

""

""

Paul VANDERWORT

""

""

""

Garrett VILES

""

""

""

Jacob VOGEL

""

""

""

James W. WARFIELD

""

""

""

Zera WATERS

""

""

""

Andrew J. WOLF

""

""

""

Martin L. WOLF

Fairview

""

""

William YOUNG

Bloomington

""

""



NAME

RESIDENCE

MUSTERED IN

MUSTERED OUT

CAPTAIN

     

Samuel P. SHANNON

Bloomington

May 26, 1862

June 10, 1862

FIRST LIEUTENANT

     

James O. DONALD

""

""

""

SECOND LIEUTENANT

     

Owen T. REAVES

""

""

""

SERGEANTS

     

Charles P. LOEHR

""

""

""

John A. ROBINSON

""

""

""

Albert IVES

""

""

""

Guy CARLTON

""

""

""

Silas HAYS, Jr.

""

""

""

CORPORALS

     

Oliver B. HARRIS

Jamestown, NY

""

""

Adam H. SHOPE

Bloomington

""

""

Jesse BISHOP

""

""

""

William RECTOR

""

""

""

Tiffon D. ROBERTS

""

""

""

William KITCHELL

""

""

""

Henry C. NORTON

""

""

""

Paul SENNHOLD

""

""

""

MUSICIANS

     

Joseph CARLTON

""

""

""

Theos S. PIKE

""

""

""

PRIVATES

     

Simon S. ADOLPH

""

""

""

John T. BUTLER

""

""

""

Jesse H. BUTLER

""

""

""

Wm. H. BISHOP

""

""

""

George W. BROWN

""

""

""

James BARBER

""

""

""

Albert BRAXTON

""

""

""

Isaiah BEST

""

""

""

Charles L. BEAN

""

""

""

James CLARK

""

""

""

Peter D. COOK

""

""

""

Charles R. CURTIS

""

""

""

Darius DOW

""

""

""

Edward C. DAWSON

""

""

""

W. O. DAVIS

""

""

""

Abraham S. ELLIS

""

""

""

Carlton GORING

""

""

""

Joseph F. GREEN

""

""

""

Edward GERPING

""

""

""

Edward T. HAZEL

""

""

""

Scott HASTING

""

""

""

Frederick HILER

""

""

""

Nathan IRONS

""

""

""

Jacob W. JONES

""

""

""

Henry C. JOHNSON

""

""

""

Aquilla JANNEY

""

""

""

Algernon S. LAWRENCE

""

""

""

Newton W. LILLY

""

""

""

Charles W. R. LOCKE

""

""

""

J. W. LANDIS

""

""

""

David W. LEWIS

""

""

""

Samuel LATTE

""

""

""

John W. MOODY

""

""

""

John MAGOUN

""

""

""

John M. MAJOR

""

""

""

Benjamin MAJOR

""

""

""

James NEWELL

""

""

""

Stephen K. NOBLE

""

""

""

Charles B. PAYNE

""

""

""

Charles PAINTER

""

""

""

Randolph A. PIKE

""

""

""

Solomon PENN

""

""

""

William H. PAINTER

""

""

""

Frederick L. PRESTON

""

""

""

Abel G. QUIGG

""

""

""

William K. RAYBURN

""

""

""

Edward ROUNDS

""

""

""

Gordon H. REED

""

""

""

John L. ROUTT

""

""

""

Francis C. ROUTT

""

""

""

William ROSS

""

""

""

Frederick J. SEYBOLD

""

""

""

Harnet SENSEMY

""

""

""

Leonard SWETT

""

""

""

Joseph T. SOLOMON

""

""

""

Nathan L. SEARS

""

""

""

Joseph TROTTER

""

""

""

William J. WOOD

""

""

""

Cyrus I. WILSON

""

""

""

John WILL

""

""

""

David N. WILLIAMS

""

""

""

Alexander C. WILKERSON

""

""

""

Benjamin WARLOW

""

""

""



Return To The Illinois Adjutant General Index