ILLINOIS TRAILS HISTORY AND GENEALOGY

Presents...

Odd Fellow's Orphans' Home Lincoln, Illinois

Roster of residents for the year ending August 31, 1928


Transcribed and Donated by ©Betty Moake

©Illinois Trails History and Genealogy
http://www.iltrails.org/



KEY: Name of child, Date of Birth, Hometown, Date of entrance

*Immediately following this list, is a list of children dismissed from the home to their guardian or parent.



Leslie
Atkinson,b. July 16, 1913, Maquon, entered home-February 4, 1919

David
Brown, b. September 23, 1918, Ottawa, entered home-June 22, 1925

William
Brown, b. November 25, 1913, Ottawa, entered home-June 22, 1925

Virginia
Brouddus, b. November 28, 1922, Mendota, entered home-November 5, 1926

William
Brouddus , b. January 21, 1921, Mendota, entered home-November 5, 1926

May
Beck, b. January 31, 1919, Herrin, entered home-January 21, 1926

Granville
Beck, b. September 4, 1914, Herrin, entered home-January 21, 1926

Edward
Beck, b. December 29, 1916, Herrin, entered home-January 21, 1926

William
Baulos, b. October 18, 1918, Bluffs, entered home-October 12, 1926

Margaret
Baulos, b. July 11, 1920, Bluffs, entered home-October 12, 1926

Clyde
Baulos, b. August 28, 1922, Bluffs, entered home-October 12, 1926

Frank
Bates. b. February 7, 1916, Chicago, entered home-October 30, 1924

Maxine
Bates, b. October 7, 1913, Chicago, entered home-October 30, 1924

Charles
Bates, b. April 10, 1919, Chicago, entered home-October 30, 1924

Lafayette
Barnett, b. June 17, 1918, Herrin, entered home-September 11, 1925

Loren
Banks, b. April 18, 1920, Allendale, entered home-February 20, 1928

Donald
Banks, b. October 28, 1915, Allendale, entered home-February 20, 1928

Opal
Banks, b. Marhc 13, 1918, Allendale,entered home-February 20, 1928

Melvin
Cohen, b. March 9, 1920, Chicago, entered home-September 14, 1927

Katherine
Castle, b. January 25, 1917, Rock Falls, entered home-September 10, 1923

Robert
Castle, b. May 25, 1919, Rock Falls, entered home-February 23, 1923

George
Castle, b. May 13, 1914, Rock Falls, entered home-February 23, 1923

Angelo
Capizzani, b. May 13, 1913, Chicago, entered home-April 29, 1918

Dorothy
Dickerson, b. September 26, 1923, Springfield, entered home-August 17, 1928

Geraldine
Dickerson, b. June 3, 1920, Springfield, entered home-August 17, 1928

Virginia
Dickerson, b. December 17, 1921, Springfield, entered home-August 17, 1928

Albert
Deck, b. March 12, 1917, Bismarck, entered home-April 6, 1927

Martha
Deck, b. June 14, 1921,Bismarck, entered home-April 6, 1927

Chas.
Ewing, b. May 21, 1916, Dorchester, entered home-June 12, 1920

Helen
Frey, b. March 16, 1915, Girard, entered home-October 22, 1926

David
Frandin, b. January 29, 1914, Marseilles, entered home-August 31, 1923

Alice
Fischer, b. March 16, 1918, Chicago, entered home-January 4, 1928

Claude
Guinn, b. November 13, 1921, Alto Pass, entered home-June 14, 1926

Jesse
Guinn, b. September 1917, Alto Pass, entered home-June 14, 1926

Eileen
Goebel, b. July 13, 1916, Harvey, entered home-April 26, 1924

Chester
Goebel, b. February 15, 1914, Harvey, entered home-April 26, 1924

Harvey
Goebel, b. May 30, 1920, Harvey, entered home December 23, 1924

Fred
Giovagnoli, b. December 25, 1916, Springfield, entered home-February 16, 1923

Hilda
Giovagnoli, b. May 1, 1912, Springfield, entered home-March 12, 1923

Roy E.
Hindman, b. January 24, 1915, Herrin, entered home-April 20, 1918

Homer
Hughes, b. June 18, 1918, Desoto, entered home-April 16, 1925

Opal
Hughes, b. March 7, 1916, Desoto, entered home-April 16, 1925

Maude
Hughes, b. January 4, 1913, Desoto, entered home-April 16, 1925

Lendall
Huges, b. March 11, 1921,Desoto, entered home-April 16, 1925

Robt.
Honn, b. October 13, 1913, Lerna, entered home-September 25, 1920

Paul
Holmes, b. July25, 1917, Fillmore, entered home-September 14, 1922

McCray
Hobbs, b. July 21, 1914, Armstrong, entered home-June 5, 1920

Marie
Hobbs, b. March 16, 1917, Armstrong, entered home-June 5, 1920

Harvey
Hindman, b. April 19, 1913, Herrin, entered home- September 2, 1917

Roy
Heath, b. March 23, 1923, Middletown, entered home-April 11, 1927

Vera
Heath, b. January 10, 1921, Middletown, entered home-April 11, 1927

Lela
Hartford, b. November 11, 1913, Jacksonville, entered home-January 8, 1917

Leona
Harrison, b. June 23, 1918, Swanwick, entered home-October 10 ,1927

John
Harrison, b. November 14, 1915, Swanwick, entered home-October 10, 1927

Annabelle
Halterman, b. January 23, 1924, Anna, entered home-December 30, 1927

Martha
Halterman, b. February 25, 1916, Anna, entered home-December 30, 1927

Jacob
Halterman, b. February 3, 1918, Anna, entered home-December 30, 1927

Elenora
Halterman, b. December 6, 1921, Anna, entered home-December 30, 1927

Paul
Halterman, b. December 23, 1919, Anna, entered home-December 30, 1927

Eula May
Hess, b. September 22, 1916, Chicago, entered home-September 1, 1927

Mary Maxine
Hughes, b. June 21, 1924, Desoto, entered home-April 16, 1925

Jefferson
Key, b. September 2, 1917, Granite City, entered home-October 30, 1924

Dorothy
Jones, b. March 4, 1919, Armington, entered home-February 14, 1925

Allie
Jones, b. July 15, 1913, Armington, entered home-March 2, 1923

Maggie
Jones, b. March 24, 1915, Armington, entered home-March 2, 1923

Lawrence
Jones, b. May 21, 1921, Armington, entered home-February 14, 1925

Russell
Krager, b. November 8, 1920, Streator, entered home-September 2, 1924

Milton
Krager, b. November 10, 1921, Streator, entered home-January 14, 1925

Margaret
Krager, b. November 28, 1922, Streator, entered home-December 17, 1925

Marie
Kraay, b. January 23, 1913, Ashkum, entered home-January 19, 1916

Crystal
Key, b. August 15, 1914, Granite City, entered home-October 30, 1924

Jefferson
Key, b. September 2, 1917, granite City, entered home-October 30, 1924

Leland
Lowery b. March 15, 1918, Westfield, entered home-April 16, 1928

Warren
Lowery, b. December 8, 1920, Westfield, entered home-April 16, 1928

Earl
Lloyd , b. January 12, 1912, Centralia, entered home-November 4, 1914

Ernest
Lind, b. January 18, 1913, Moline, entered home-July 8, 1917

Donoto
La Valle, b. October 7, 1911, Chicago, entered home-October 12, 1918

Clyde
McKenny, b. January 8, 1915, Eldorado, entered home-July 26, 1918

Clarence
McKenny, b. January 8, 1915, Eldorado, entered home-June 28, 1921

Oscar Dale
Marrs, b. September 23, 1924, Hidalgo, entered home-April 19, 1928

Omer
Marrs, b. October 6, 1916, Hidalgo, entered home-June 4, 1927

Claude
Marrs, b. March 20, 1919, Hidalgo, entered home-June 4, 1927

David
Marrs, b. February 3, 1922, Hidalgo, entered home-June 4, 1927

Leonard
Major, b. July 14, 1914, Chicago, entered home-November 27, 1919

Frank
Maccarone, b. March 28, 1923, Chicago, entered home-April 23, 1927

Josephine
Maccarone, b. May 6, 1921, Chicago, entered home-April 23, 1927

Sammy
Maccarone, b. July 12, 1924, Chicago, entered home-April 23, 1927

Leonard
Maccarone, b. December 13, 1918, Chicago, entered home-April 23, 1927

Clifford
O'Shea, b. November 4, 1918, Chicago, entered home-October 19, 1925

Earl
O'Shea, b. October 10, 1920, Chicago, entered home-October 19, 1925

Edward
O'Shea, b. October 25, 1916, Chicago, entered home-October 19, 1925

Harold
Petty, b. August 4, 1916, Ziegler, entered home-January 19, 1928

Huie
Petty, b. February 19, 1919, Ziegler, entered home-January 19, 1928

Forest
Petty, b. July 23, 1923, Ziegler, entered home-January 19, 1928

James
Petty, b. Septembe 26, 1918, Ziegler, entered home-January 19, 1928

Myrtle
Peterson, b. November 12, 1914, Chicago,entered home-March 10, 1927

Olive Rose
Porter, b. July 2, 1917, Decatur, entered home-November 9, 1927

Stella Mae
Rye, b. June 20, 1916, Carterville, entered home-August 30, 1920

Jean
Rye, b. March 20, 1914, Carterville, entered home-May 9, 1918

Harland
Ripple, b. February 28, 1913, Tilton, entered home-September 22, 1922

Leslie
Reisinger, b. July 28, 1917, Coulterville, entered home-December 26, 1925

Elvin
Reisinger, b. January 28, 1916, Coulterville,entered home-December 26, 1925

Odell
Reisinger, b. June 3, 1913, Coulterville, entered home-December 26, 1925

Bessie
Reeves, b. August 9, 1917, Minier, entered home-August 15, 1928

Evelyn
Swofford, b. July 6, 1914, Christopher, entered home-June 29, 1920

Walter
Smith, b. April 30, 1922, Sparland, entered home-November 14, 1926

Flossie
Smith, b. October 5, 1920, Sparland, entered home-November 14, 1926

Elizabeth
Smith, b. May 1, 1918, Sparland, entered home-November 14, 1926

Eva
Smith, b. June 13, 1914, Girard, entered home-July 28, 1919

Wilson
Slagel, b. March 23, 1913, Girard, entered home-September 11, 1922

Ivan
Slagel, b. August 25, 1917, Girard, entered home-September 11, 1922

Mary
Shoemaker, b. May 1, 1916, Bogota, entered home-January 11, 1926

Garland
Shoemaker, b. December 9, 1919, Bogota, entered home-January 11, 1926

John
Shoemaker, b. January 26, 1918, Bogota, entered home-January 11, 1926

Edith
Shay, b. March 8, 1915, Delavan, entered home-October 30, 1924

Elsie
Shay, b. April 11, 1913, Delavan, entered home-October 30, 1924

Jessie
Shay, b. December 29, 1916, Delavan, entered home-October 30, 1924

Agnes
Schwabe, b. May 19, 1919, Chicago, entered home-January 1, 1925

Palmer
Schreiber, b. January 6, 1916, Chicago, entered home-February 12, 1921

Clara
Schreiber, b. February 7, 1914, Chicago, entered home-February 26, 1921

June
Sandness, b. January 5, 1922, Chicago, entered home-April 22, 1926

Bernice
Sandness, b. February 3, 1917, Chicago, entered home-April 22, 1926

LeRoy
Sandness, b. November 23, 1919, Chicago, entered home-April 22, 1926

Lionel
Turner, b. September 10, 1913, Sesser, entered home-February 26, 1921

William
Tupa. b. June 14, 1915, Chicago, entered home-May 7, 1927

Esther
Traylor, b. November 9, 1919, Sparland, entered home-April 15, 1925

Fred
Traylor, b. October 25, 1915, Sparland, entered home-April 15, 1925

Alma
Traylor, b. March 13, 1918, Sparland, entered home-April 15, 1925

Clinton
Traylor, b. August 16, 1914, Sparland, entered home-April 15, 1925

John
Vasconcellos, b. June 23, 1914, Jacksonville, entered home-August 18, 1925

Glenn Dale
Walton,b. April 26, 1920, Mitchell, entered home-April 4, 1928

Carl
Woggon, b. March 6, 1916, Chicago, entered home-March 12, 1927

John
Winning , b. January___, 1919 , Metropolis, entered home-June 27, 1926

Gerald
Winning , b. February 23, 1921, Metropolis, entered home-June 27, 1926

Edith
Winning , b. February 9, 1920, Metropolis, entered home-June 27, 1926

Mildred
Wilson, b. February 23, 1923, East St. Louis, entered home-February 20, 1928

Clyde
Wilson, b. January 13, 1922, East St. Louis, entered home-February 20, 1928

Mabel
Williams, b. November 6, 1915, Metropolis, entered home -March 3, 1919

Gladys
Williams, b. November 3, 1913, Metropolis, entered home-March 3, 1919

Lucile
White, b. July 15, 1904, Findlay ,entered home- February 23, 1908

Eugene
Walton, b. August 25, 1925, Mitchell, entered home-August 26, 1928

Julia
Walton, b. July 8, 1916, Carthage, entered home-September 16, 1927

Donald
Walton, b. November 7, 1921, Mitchell, entered home-April 4, 1928

Huth
Walton, b. January 6, 1920, Carthage, entered home-September 16, 1927

Thelma
Wallace, b. August 27, 1914, Brownsfield, entered home-December 21, 1924

Goldie
Wallace, b. February 22, 1917, Brownsfield, entered home-December 21, 1924

Charles
Young, b. July 28, 1917, Carbondale, entered home-September 22, 1922

George
Young , b. January 19, 1913, Carbondale, entered home-September 22, 1922



During the past year the following children have been dismissed from the Home and provided for as follows:


William
Brown, to guardian
John
Castle, to guardian
Melvin
Cohen, to mother
Loretta
Cherry, to mother
Katherine
Champion, to mother
Edna
Champion, to mother
Sarah
Ewing, to guardian
Burrell
Fishburn, to father
Ruth
Fishburn, to father
Macie
Fishburn, to father
Alice
Fischer, to guardian
Bobbie Jean
Hall, to mother
Margaret
Hughes, to father
Forest
Hicks, to mother
Edward
Hicks, to mother
Ella
Hicks, to mother
Enda
Hicks, to mother
Lou
Harris, to guardian
Bobbie Dale
Hall, to mother
Albert
Johnson, to guardian
Jeanette
Johannissohn, to mother
William
Johannissohn, to mother
Loraine
Johannissohn, to mother
Harry
Laswell, to guardian
Novella
McKenny, to guardian
Bernice
Mays, to mother
Virginia
Mays, to mother
Robert
Mays, to mother
Mildred
Newton, to father
Jessie
Rye, to mother
Sophia
Ripple, to guardian
Anna
Rebik, to guardian
Lester
Suggett, to guardian
Retta
Sollars, to guardian
Robert
Smith, to mother
Mario
Visco, to mother
Ardell
Willoughby, to father
Lucille
Willoughby, to father
George
Willoughby, to father
John
Willoughby, to father


To find out more about the
Illinois Oddfellows, visit the Oddfellows National website.


Return To The State Data Index Page