ILLINOIS TRAILS PRESENTS


List of Pensions Granted for Illinois Applicants for the Seven Days Ended March 2, 1888

As reported in the Newton Press, Jasper Co., IL March 7, 1888

Below we give a complete list of pensions granted to applicants from this State for the seven days ended March 3:


Original - Invalid

Daniel H. Hays, Gillman

James M. Davis, Rose Bud

Chas. Scales, Ottawa

Samuel Tucker, Engene

Stillman Stoph, Aurora

Wm. C. Evans, Raleigh

John W. Hayes, Stone Fort

Truman Hurlbert, Casey

Henry L. Baker, Melrose

Robert M. McKee, Sandoval

Wesley A. Polk, Lagrange

Jacob Arbogast, Jewett

Lewis Porter, Dallas City

Quincy F.M. Phelps, Boulder

Lafayette Arnold, Bluffs

James Fairman, Casey

Robert L. McKinley, Paris

Griffith Lewis C. Highsmith, Mount Vernon

Joiner, Rose Bud

Wm. Perrine, Johnsonville

Salmon Hazlewood, Elco

Wiley Miller, Burton

John Horten, Rock Island

Mathias Betts, Carthage

Ferdinand Robinson, Metropolis

Henry Myers, Lake Wood

William H. Gay, Aurora

James A. Stilley, Karber's Ridge

Jacob May, Nashville

Hiram H. Miller, Heyworth

Geo. Martin, Nashville

Thaddeus Gilbreath, Elco

John A. Hoyt, Walnut Hill

Jacob Hilgert, Galena

Samuel Watson, Glasford

Mordecai F. Riley, Camp Point

Wm. Spurlin, Edgewood

Jesse Markle (deceased), Livingstone (ending May 13, 1882)

Charles Nickle, Dennison

James Tripp, Lemont

John B. McDowell, Belknap

Isaac Thurman, Elmore

Daniel Royley, Beardstown

R. W. McFarlan, New Windsor

Reuben Gardner, Sullivan

Geo. M. Weston, Effingham

Wm. B. Oliphant, Chicago

Henry Hock, Belleville

Wm. T. Jackson, Seaton

Joseph R. Jarvis, Cobden

Wm. Taylor, Wyhoosoo

Hamilton P. Rail, Chicago

Geo. W. Emrick, Arenzville

Wm. H. Brooks, Chenoz

Robert Dickson, Chicago

Wm. Mullin, Springfield

Robert F. Clow, Loaden City

Joseph Polite, Arenzville

Chas. A. Brusor, New Boston

Samuel Baker, Paris

Samuel Clevenger, Rockwood

Daniel W. Teal, Nashville

Geo. Newell, Laur_

Abraham Black, Paris

Marion F. Finn, Hettick

Daniel Drisco, Chicago

John G. Crosby, Belleview

Andrew A. William, Bernadette


Increase

Hezekiah O'Neal, Anna

Logan Randolp, Golconda

Nimrod S. Hudson, Harrisburg

Wm. Luster, Fairfield

Michael Hemont, Maplewood

Josiah Stewart, Nashville

Lemuel Sexton, Gays

Reason P. Anderson, Iola

Josiah McKnight, Mason City

Wm. H. Cunningham, Laur

Jame King, Chicago

Burd A. Shoers, Hugo

Benj. E. Baldwin, Kinmundy

Henry H. McGuire, Joliet

James Skiles, Troy Grove

Levi Francis, Darwin

Patrick Leary, Carbondale

Wm. A. Sutton, Gardner

George W. Kelly, Hazel Dell

George Baker, Carlinville

Jacob Rinkle, Red Bud

Wm. P. Green, Vermont

Aaron E. Warren, East St. Louis

F. Brown, Eldorado

Willis Hubbard, Noble

Nathaniel Cheney, Burnside

Daivd Patten, Tiskilwa

John T. Martin, Mason

Edwin H. Learned, Dahlgren

Benjamin F. Heap, Olney

Frederick Schatz, Irwin

John Machel, Jerseyville

David C. Linn, Frederick

John Yahn, Eddyville

Wesley H. Harman, Jewett

Wm. E. Tillman, Maquon

Wm. Humes, Flora

Pleasant W. Turner, Crab Orchard

Samuel E. Earls, Danville

Stephen Kauble, Clay City

George Bland, Fairfield

Chas. Moss, Belleville

Wm. C.B. Spence, Hoopston

Thomas Graham, Gallatia

Geo. Scroggins, Woodlawn

John Homer, Fairburn

Donat Hollaker (old war), Ottawa

Joseph A. Russell, South America

Wm. C. Whitmire, Hampshire

Joab Heplin, Lake Creek

Elbert A. Miner, Raleigh

Jacob Copple, Walnut Hill

Frederick Schlenk, Belleville

Wm. A. Beaseley, Urbana

Ancel Cockrel, Joppa

Alexander B. Moorehead, Olney

Francis W. Padgett, Handy

John Butcher, Woodson

Gustave Schmidt, Ingraham

Harrison M. Spain, Olney

Thomas Vines, Emma

John B. Ridenour, Woodhull

Simon H. Stuart, Grayville

George W. Eubanks, Allen Springs

Joseph H. McGuire, Bohany

J.S. Jenkins, Denmark

Augustus C. Miller, Hudson

Samuel Bonstein, Grove City

Levi D. Creech, Danville

John A. McNerney, Vergennes

Christian Beck, Belleville

Reuben Eastwood, Park Ridge

Timothy Coughlin, Chatsworth

Horace H. Turner, Chicago

John C. Wilderberger, Bloomington

Andrew J. Smith, Woodlawn

John M. Adair, Springfield

William E. Houston, Vernon

Wm. H. H. Wasson, Danville

Conrad Bricker, Zif

Rueben W. Bartram, Manito

Edward J. Osborne, Sparta

Joseph Beddow, Danville

Alexander L. Ferguson, Loami

Thomas J. Lukins, Sweet Water

Wm. Pierson, Kankakee

Wiley Gray, Elkville

Joseph Bundy, Blue Mound

Alfred M. Batteau, Irvington

Thomas D. Baker, Chrisman

John J. Vanhouton, Vermillion

Samuel Rogers, Riverton


Dependants

Rebecca Dilley, former widow of John Dilley, Tower Hill

Lucy R., mother of Benj. F. Robinson, Kirkwood

Louisa G., widow of John Short, Keensburg

Hannah L., widow of George Lucas, Peoria

Mary W., mother of Barnett L. Peddicord, Champaign

John A., father of George T. Hensley, Delafield

minors of John P. Reigart, Ottawa

Martha J. Forester, former widow of Presley F. Bolerjack, Norris City

Mine, widow of John Saltzman, Bloomingtone

Martha, mother of Francis M. Hughes, Olmstead

minors of Ludovic Gavin, Salem

Newton, father of John Bishop, Abingdon

Clara A., widow of Joseph B. Lewis, Concord

Mariah, widow of George A. Buffum, Lewistown

Mary, widow of Thomas J. Farris, Louisville

Pearcy, widow of Wm. Deason (old war), Osage

Aurora S.B., widow of Alfred Willock, Table Grove

Josephine, widow of Don C. Smith, Cisne

Emeline S. Fraley, former widow of Quinton S. Chandler, Herrick

Sarah V., widow of Henry Cassibon, Dongola

Keziah, mother of Oliver P. Goodrich, Herrick

minors of Joseph Sanders, Hants City (ending January 17, 1881, two in Illinois, five in Indiana, one in Kansas)

John P., father of James C. Foster, Monmouth

Mary, widow of Amariah Cozadd, Lewiston

Louisa, widow of Jesse Markle, Livingstone

Sarah A., widow of Geo. M. Weston, Effingham

Aletha R., widow of Jesse R. Clem (reissue), Parrish

minor of Emery H. Horrell, Frankfort

Nathaniel, father of Cyrus O. Ingerson, Morrison

Maria, mother of George Andres, New Bremen

Margaret, widow of Jasper Petry, Warsaw

minors of Wm. D. Weber, Woodstock

Christine, widow of Joseph Wilson, Chicago

Catharine, mother of John Caldwell, Mahomet

Sidney B. Stout, Vandalia


Mexican War

Geo. W. Denton, Curtis

Peter Acker, Chicago

Sarah A., widow of James Jones, Nokomis

Sarah Jane, widow of Joseph L. Stephens, Emma

Jane, widow of Jefferson Spray, Parkersburg

Catharine, widow of Peter Elling, Floraville

Nancy, widow of Harmon Kelly, Pana

Sarah E., widow of Daniel C. Barnett, Harrisburg

[section here is unreadable)

Margaret, widow of __ Clime, Troy

Jane, widow of Geo. Deaton, Stone Fort

Sarah C., widow of Gordon Davis, Earlville

Michael Goerin, Edwardsville

Nancy J., widow of Jacob Groves, Waverly

James E. Suddeth, Grafton

John Newman, Ashley

Elijah Snyder, Bushnell

Sarah, Widow of John Lay, Fremont


Reissue

Harvey Varney, Olney

Edmund Ferris, Paris

David Brubaker, Chicago

Christopher Fegan, Shelbyville

Philip Sheridan, Enfield

Amos T. Dixon, Danville

Joseph T. Miller, Urbana

Burrell Y. Goodwin, Trilla

John S. Veedor, Pana


Reissue and Increase

Conrad Friedrich, Chadwick

John A. White, Belleville

Henry Schoff, Peoria

Albert S. Dean, Chicago



Return To The Pensioner's Index