ILLINOIS TRAILS PRESENTS


Pensioners ending the week of March 9, 1888



ORIGINAL PENSIONS


John ERTAL, Camp Point
Theodore KASSING, Nancoki
G. J. McDOWELL, Virginia
Nocholas LIVINGSTON, Belle Air
Jesse E. DEAVER, Paris
Geo. W. LOUGH, Enfield
Thomas OLDHAM, Cave in Rock
Lewis MEYERS (deceased), Howlett
Mathias STIQUEL (deceased), Chicago
John SMITH, Ashley
Daniel HUTCHESON, Dale
Caleb CREWS, Fairfield
Benjamin F. WILLIS, Richview
Peter SAIN, Cuba
Jackson G. YOUNG (deceased), Cave in Rock
Charles F. KINNEY, Tamaroa
Hardesty INMAN, Penfield
Isham W. WILSON, Jacksonville
James A. WELLS, Jacksonville
Samuel L. FRANK, Clay City
Sarah F., widow of Ambrose T. SALISBURY, Tennessee
James B. MOON, Herrick
Geo. M. CUNNINGHAM, Hennepin
Thomas CRAIG, DeSoto
Geo. VOCKE, Soldier's Home, Quincy
John J. HARTING,Dakota
Geo. SCHULER, West Belleville
Hirman CLYSMAN, Royal
Peter McKERRAL, Palot/Pilot?
Joseph LOGAN, Edinburg
Martin POWERS, Fulton
Jesse HOBBS (deceased), Carmi
Herrman SCHNEITZSTORFF, Cairo
John SCOTT, Cairo
Hagbut VAGETT, Watseka
Ebenezer THOMPSON, Dudley
Wm. E. KRATER, Low Point
Jeremiah MANLEY, Carriers Mill
John K. HOUSEL (navy), Freeport
Wm. SCHOFIELD, Grayville
William T. HUGHES, Soldier's Home, Quincy
John F. MARX (deceased), Chicago
James H. WEIKEL, St. David
John ENGEL, Grove City
Wm. CHAUCY, Loxa
Wm. SCHINDLER,Chicago
Isaac RUSH (deceased) St. Joseph
Jas. W. HUDNALL, Quincy
Zacharian T. WALKER, Norris City
Edward ORR,Coulterville
Joel W. BABB,Cissna Park
Solomon FRANCES, Tampico
Robert W. BATES, Girard
Josephus KIMBALL, Pecatonica
Wm. J. PURSELL, Wayne City
Francis ESTELL, Grove CITY
Wm. L. TEDRO,Riverton
Frederick MISHLER, Leaf River
William H. GUTHERIE, Paris
John W.STUMBOUGH, Pearl Depot
John H. JONES, Peoria
Tobias DAVIS, Anna
Daniel M. HOLSHOUSER, Mill Creek
James GRIMES, Evanston
John A. McNEILL, West Point
Jefferson DUNN, Bloomington
Archibald STULL, Dahlgren


INCREASED PENSIONS

Lemuel J. ESSEX, Palestine
George VENARD, Macomb
JohnWOOD, Louisville
Manuel MOWREY, Naquon
Willis S. BARGER, Eddyville
Charled HOPKINS, Chicago
Franklin CORPUN?, Stringtown
Mathew O'BRIEN,Galesburg
Joseph H. SHAFFER, Kinmundy
John McKINNEY, Camden
Jacob HEBERKORN, West Belleville
Tilman MANNS, Anna
Jonathan KNOTS, Palestine
James COOK, Henderson
James CRAWLEY, Cotton Hill
William STOBER, Freeport
William McDANIEL, Paris
Leslie C. LOVELL, Philo
George A. ULIN, Chicago
Isaac H. GEORGE,Abingdon
Joseph BAINBRIDGE, New Burnside
Ferdinand PEEBLES, Cobden
Samuel JOHNSON,Fairfield
James W. MICK, Mount Vernon
Alexander E. WASSON, Hartsville
Jesse COLLINS, Pulley's Mill
Benjamin REESE, Murphysboro
John BARNARD, Murphysboro
Edgar N. AUSTIN, Alden
Frank ZELLIN, Virginia
August HESS, Edwardsville
Daniel CROTZER, Vera
Felix CHEFFRE, Kankakee
John RIPPBERGER, Elgin
Wm. L. MITCHELL, Erie
Fielding T. GLENN, Mount Station
Isaac L. SWAFFORD, New Boston
Roderick R. BUSEY, Sidney
Andrew GRAFF, Murphysboro
George G. GOWDY, Enfield
Alvin ECKLEY, Parkerburgh
Alexis E. HUBBARD, Lydon?
Erastus H. BAIRD, Marshall
Wm. BOLAND, Rock Falls
David C. BALL/BELL, Havana
JohnCAPOOT, Allendale
Franklin N. HORSLEY,Edgar
William A. ICE, Frankfort
William LAFFERTY (old war), Rock Island
Harrison McELROY, Sidney
Solomon C. MURPHY, Rose Bud
Ebenezer JOHNSON, Ogden
Benjamin SARVIS, Ripley
Frederick WITTE, Campbell Hill


DEPENDENTS

Minors of Joe C. SMITH, Alto Pass
Sarah A., widow of Thos. J. METZLER, Winchester
Mary, mother of Cornelius LONG, Chicago
Lizzie LAMMART, former widow of Edward F. EMERSON, Metropolis
Frances J., widow of Eseck H. DYER, Chicago
Betsey, widow of Wm. SHELDON (1812), Union
Minors of Lewis MYERS, Lawrenceville and Birds
Sarah A., widow of Zophar A. JOHNSON, Macedonia
Anna M., widow of Casper SHUTZ, Galena
Catherine PIERSON, former widow of Lewis J. TURNER, Mitchellville
Addison J., father of George W. WILEY, Monticello
Margaret A., widow of Samuel C. HARVEY, Sterling
Johannah NOONAN, former widow of Timithy HAYES, Lamont
Timothy, father of Cornelius DWYER,Winchester
Amanda J., widow of Jesse HOBBS,Carmi
Sarah E., widow of Wm. L. EMMONS, Chicago
Philip, father of JohnSMITH, Fairfield
Friederike WILHELMINE, widow ofHenry BUCKNER, Galena
Minor of Isaac RUSH, St. Joseph
Sarah, mother of Andrew A. McCARN, Harvard
Amanda C., widow of Homer B. TAYLOR, town illegible
Martha, widow of Jas. W. YOUNG,Friendsville
Elise MILLER, former widow of John F. MARX, Chicago
Minerva A., widow of Adam HEREFORD (old war), Eldorado
Mary, widow of Henry KLAUER, Bloomington
Minors of Felix DARNBLAZER, Hume
Mary, widow of William BOLTON, Paris


MEXICAN WAR

Elias WALDRON, Shipman
Jas. McD. Hill, Salem
Joshua C. FORD, Webster
Abraham KIZER, Cherry Point City
Anna BARBARA, widow of Bartholomew SCHNEBLIN, Mascoutah
John A. GASKILL, Columbia
Eveline, widow of Levi WILLIAMS, Grand Tower
Catherine A., widow of Russell SHIPLEY, Pleasant Mound
Elizabeth, widow of Freddie SCHETTERER, Mascoutah
Jacob REYBOLT, New Canton
Henry BARGMAN, Quincy
William MENDENHALL, Mount Carmel
John W. SUMMERS, Winchester
Henry HENWOOD, Springfield
Richard John WOODWORTH, Strout?
Nancy C., widow of Jesiah TUCKER, Galesburg
Sarah M., widow of Jas. H. CARDEN, Birmingham
Thomas H. TAMPLIN, Peoria
Sampson R. OWENS, Mount Vernon
James R. McDAVITT, Kansas


REISSUED PENSIONS

Luther CROWDER, Carlinsville
Lemuel CLAYTON, Fitzgerald
Abraham STINE, Cisne
Samuel T. DESEY?, town illegible
James VANBUREN, Chebause?


REISSUED AND INCREASED

John C. WONSEER?, Chicago
John OLSON, Mendon
James A. McCAUGHEY, Nobli
John LADDINGTON, Danville
Alfred DEVER?, Paris


RESTORATION

Geo. S.FARNSWORTH, Chicago

Restoration with increase - Adam L. WALKER, Watson

Restoration and Reissue - Wm. H. HOL?BAUGH, Blandersville


Return To The Pension Index