Alphabetical Catalogue of Ministers
Reported to the
General Association of Illinois
1852-1868

Please keep in mind, if your ancestor was a minister, but was not a member of the Illinois General Association, his name will not appear on this list.

©Illinois Trails History and Genealogy
http://www.iltrails.org

Henry C. Abernathy Oneida, Knox County
Calvin C. Adams Deane Corners, Lake County
Benjamin Monroe Amsden Crete, Will County
Frederic Alexander Armstrong Pittsfield, Pike County
Arthur E. Arnold New Rutland, La Salle County
Isaac W. Atherton Brimfield, Peoria County
William A. Atkinson Lisle, DuPage County
Ephraim Hudson Baker Marseilles, LaSalle County
Joseph D. Baker Cambridge, Henry County
Theron Baldwin New York City
Samuel P. Barker Hale, Ogle County
E. C. Barnaul Jefferson, Cook County
Charles M. Barnes Hinsdale, DuPage County
Samuel Colcord Bartlett Chicago, Cook County
Charles B. Barton Woodburn, Macoupin County
Flavel Bascom Princeton, Bureau County
William Beardsley Wheaton, DuPage County
A. G. Beebee Geneva Kane County
Edward Beecher Galesburg, Knox County
Frederic William Beecher Kankakee, Kankakee County
George E. Beecher El Paso, Woodford County
W. Judson Beecher Galesburg, Knox County
Lewis Benedict Lawn Ridge, Marshall County
Joseph Avery Bent Hoyleton, Washington County
Jonathan Blanchard Wheaton, DuPage County
W. S. Blanchard Chicago, Cook County
John Blood Clifton, Iroquois County
William L. Bray Aurora, Kane County
Charles Cleveland Breed East Pawpaw, Lee County
Harry Brickett Genesco, Henry County
Harmon Bross Millburn, Lake County
Hope Brown Rockford, Winnebago County
Richard B. Bull Waukegan, Lake County
Henry J. Buss Dement Station, Ogle County
Alexander B. Campbell Mendon, Adams County
William Carter Pittsfield, Pike County
John W. Cass Morrison, Whiteside County
William Aspley Chamberlin Beards----, Cass County
Stephen W. Champlin Poplar Grove, Boone County
Alexander W. Champman Minooka, Grundy County
Daniel Chapman Huntley, McHenry County
William B. Christopher Mendota, LaSalle County
Bethuel C. Church Pontiac, Livingston County
Daniel Clark Plainfield, Will County
Gideon C. Clark Woodburn, Macoupin County
Nathaniel Catlin Clark Elgin, Kane County
Henry W. Cobb Chicago, Cook County
Nathaniel P. Coltrin Centralia, Marion County
Sylvanus S. Cone Waynesville, De Witt County
Charles Edward Conrad Quincy, Adams County
Gordon Morris Conville Oakalla, Iroquois County
Joseph T. Cook Sycamore, De Kalb County
Edward Payson Dada Pecatonica, Winnebago County
Henry M. Daniels Winnebago, Winnebago County
W. H. Daniels Normal, McLean County
James Scott Davis Hoyleton, Washington County
Warren F. Day Bloomingdale, Du Page County
O. C. Dickerson Boonsboro, Iowa
Cornelius E. Dickinson Oak Park, Cook County
Edmund F. Dickinson Chicago, Cook County
Samuel Dilley Summer Hill, Pike County
James Jedidiah Alexander Tillson Dixon Woodstock, McHenry County
William B. Dodge Millburn, Lake County
Sylvester R. Dole Seneca, LaSalle County
Andrew Jones Drake Atlanta, Logan County
Richard C. Dunn Toulon, Stark County
Henry Durham LaSalle, LaSalle County
Cyrus H. Eaton Roseville, Warren County
Edward Ebbs Aurora, Kane County
Joseph Emerson Andover, Massachusetts
Samuel Hopkins Emery Quincy, Adams County
Reuben Evarts New Rutland, LaSalle County
Lucien Farnham Newark, Kendall County
Eli C. Fisk Havana, Mason County
Franklin W. Fisk Chicago, Cook County
Calvin R. Fitts Harvard, McHenry County
Horatio Foote Quincy, Adams County
Lemuel Foster Blue Island, Cook County
Francis L. Fuller Dekalb, De Kalb County
E. W. Garney Dunleith, Jo Daviess County
Henry M. Goodwin Rockford, Winnebago County
Darius Gore Lamoille, Bureau County
John L. Granger Bristol, Kendall County
Joel Grant Chicago, Cook County
Rufus Barnard Guild Galva Henry County
John P. Gulliver Chicago Cook County
J. A. Hallock Palatine, Cook County
Henry L. Hammond Chicago Cook County
Charles Hancock Buda Bureau County
Almer Harper Port Byron, Rock Island County
Charles S. Harrison Union, McHenry County
James H. Harwood Crystal Lake, McHenry County
Benjamin F. Haskins Victoria, Knox County
Joseph Haven Chicago, Cook County
Zerah K. Hawley Memphis, Tennessee
J. W. Healey Chicago, Cook County
S. H. Higgins Lanark, Carroll County
James Hodges Shirland, Winnebago County
William E. Holyoke Bunker Hill, Macoupin County
Elbridge G. Howe Waukegan, Lake County
George B. Hubbard Aurora, Kane County
E. P. Ingersoll Mulden, Bureau County
Elisha Jenney Galesburg, Knox County
George S. Johnson Rockford, Winnebago County
Sylvanus Holbrook Kellogg Wayne, DuPage County
Joseph Reid Kennedy Chandlerville, Cass County
George P. Kimball Wheaton, DuPage County
David H. Kingsley Elk Grove, Cook County
Martin P. Kinney Rockford, Winnebago County
Harvey D. Kitchel Middlebury, Vermont
Francis Lawson Rockton, Winnebago County
Lyman Leffingwell Ontario, Knox County
Lemuel Leonard McLean, McLean County
Edwin N. Lewis Ottawa, LaSalle County
Thomas Lightbody St. Charles, Kane County
William A. Lloyd Morris, Grundy County
Theophile Lorriaux Quievy, France
James Loughead Morris, Grundy County
Addison Lyman Sheffield, Bureau County
Josiah A. Mack Moline, Rock Island County
Reuben F. Markham Newark, Kendall County
Israel Mattison Sandwich, DeKalb County
Robert Leeper McCord Lincoln, Logan County
William C. Merritt Dallas City, Hancock County
Milo N. Miles Genesco, Henry County
Daniel R. Miller Lisbon, Kendall County
Norman Alling Millerd Sheboygan, Wisconsin
Silas F. Millikan Wheaton, DuPage County
Henry Mills Canton, Fulton County
John A. Montgomery Dwight, Livingston County
John Morrill Pecatonica, Winnebago County
Washington A. Nichols Chicago, Cook County
Samuel Ordway Neponset, Bureau County
William B. Orvis Atlanta, Logan County
Frederic Oxnard Elgin, Kane County
Alvah C. Page Elgin, Kane County
Lucius H. Parker Galesburg, Knox County
George C. Partridge Batavia, Kane County
Rufus Patch Ontario, Indiana
William W. Patton Chicago, Cook County
Reuel M. Pearson Polo, Ogle County
Henry G. Pendleton Henry, Marshall County
Samuel Penfield Nora, Jo Daviess County
Andrew Leeds Pennoyer Vermont, Fulton County
Frederic T. Perkins Galesburg, Knox County
William Perkins Ottawa, LaSalle County
S. Wallace Phelps Lee Center, Lee County
G. W. Phinney Peoria, Peoria County
William G. Pierce Elmwood, Peoria County
Henry D. Platt Chesterfield, Macoupin County
Lemuel Pomeroy Muscotak, Kansas
Jeremiah Porter Chicago, Cook County
Lansing Porter Auburn, New York
Samuel F. Porter Wheaton, DuPage County
William Porter Webster Groves, Missouri
Aurelian H. Post Peru, LaSalle County
Martin Post Sterling, Whiteside County
Adam L. Rankin Memphis, Tennessee
Myron W. Reed El Paso, Woodford County
John Lewellyn Richards Atkinson, Henry County
J. P. Richards Atkinson, Henry County
Alfred Longley Riggs Lockport, Will County
George Lewis Roberts Hillsboro, Montgomery County
James Grey Roberts Jacksonville, Morgan County
Joseph E. Roy Chicago, Cook County
Charles E. Ryder Wethersfield, Henry County
Clarendon M. Sanders Lyonsville, Cook County
George S. F. Savage Chicago, Cook County
George Sehlosser Paxton, Ford County
Calvin Selden Arispe, Bureau County
Jacob R. Shipherd Chicago, Cook County
Uriel W. Small Lisbon, Kendall County
Isaac B. Smith Dundee, Kane County
Stephen S. Smith Chicago, Cook County
Roswell R. Snow Udina, Kane County
Jeremiah D. Stephens Rockford, Winnebago County
Asahel A. Stevens Peoria, Peoria County
James P. Stoddard Byron, Ogle County
Julian Muson Sturtevant Jacksonville, Morgan County
Robert C. Swinton Granville, Putnam County
Lathrop Taylor Farmington, Fulton County
Howard S. Thompson Tremont, Tazewell County
Samuel R. Thrall La Harpe, Hancock County
James Tompkins Danby, DuPage County
Henry Martyn Tupper Waverly, Morgan County
Edward Brewster Tuthill Jacksonville, Morgan County
Henry B. Underwood Ringwood, McHenry County
Samuel A. Van Dyke Champaign, Champaign County
James M. Van Wagner Kewanee, Henry County
Jeremiah E. Walton Portland, Maine
Cyrus L. Watson Oakalla, Iroquois County
Wilson D. Webb Lyndon, Whiteside County
James Weller Bunker Hill, Macoupin County
J. W. West Tonica, LaSalle County
Frederic Wheeler Ontario, Knox County
William W. Whipple Clayton, Brown County
John W. White Morrison, Whiteside County
Lorenzo Johnson White Amboy, Lee County
A. A. Whitmore Henry, Marshall County
Martin Kellogg Whittlesey Ottawa, LaSalle County
Luman Wilcox Earl, LaSalle County
George Washington Williams Adams, Adams County
Benjamin F. Worrell Prairie City, McDonough County
Samuel Guild Wright Dover, Bureau County
William B. Wright Chicago, Cook County
Alfonzo D. Wyckoff Monee, Will County
James Dunham Wyckoff Elmwood, Peoria County

Ministers without a Post Office Address listing

Judson E. Alden Richard C. Bristol
Robert Brown Jacob Chapman
Samuel Day Hiram Decker
Henry A. Dickinson Charles P. Felch
H. H. Hinman Allen B. Hitchcock
Cephas A. Leach Timothy Lyman
J. D. Parker David Todd
G. W. Wainwright  


GO TO THE ILLINOIS ASSOCIATION STATE MAP SHOWING EACH CHURCH AND THEIR CHAPTER

RETURN TO THE STATE PAGE

RETURN TO THE MAIN ILLINOIS TRAILS PAGE