List of Pensions Granted for Illinois Applicants for the Seven Days Ended April 13, 1888

As reported in the Newton Press, Jasper Co., IL April 18, 1888

Below we give a complete list of pensions granted to applicants from this State for the seven days ended April 13:


Original

John M. Howarth, Chrisman

John D. Credlebaugh, Chicago

George Tiechman, Quincy

John W. Thomas, Chicago

Frank Hoffer, Teutopolis

Jas. Dutten, Vandalia

Isaac Marlin, Saidora

Wm. Allen, Weldon

Jas. K. Cummings, Mount Vernon

Jas. F. Meggs, Iroquois

Wm. Thomas, Watega

Martin Birmele, Chicago

Richard M. Hungerford, Kenney

Caleb W. Butterfield, Birmingham

Walis Corkins, Oregon

Marion B. Smiley, Frasers

Henry A. Loryen, Chicago

Jacob VanBuren, Pekin

Jas. P. Weatherford, Mount Vernon

Robert R. Crail, Willow Hill

John R. McCullough, Chicago

Wm. H. Higgins, Six Mile

Pleasant S. Trent, Manito

Jacob Schley, Long Grove

Isham Skelton, Bene Gap

John W. Vantrease, Broughton

George Frey, West Belleville

Wm. Kraft, Arenzville

Samuel Smith, Willow Hill

Chas. A. Ludwig, Chicago

Isaac Samu_s, Normal

Gus Edwards, Shawneetown

A. L. Leach, Dwight

Cortland D. Slow, Zif

John Kaufman, Marshall

Jaines E. Blodgett, Chicago

Jno.Cunningham (navy), Canton

Wm. D. Adams, Karber's Ridge

Jas. H. Remington, Mendota

Henry Casting, Dallas City

Lafayette Cox, Quincy

John A. Shannon, Palestine

William Simms, Huey

James T. Liston, Beardstown

Jas. C. Sanderson, Greenville

Wm. Kerr, Hendrix

John J. Banks, Woodville

Edward A. Boone, Shelbyville

Cyrenius Jennings, Palestine

George F. Davenport, Kinney

Hiram A. Herrick, Kinmundy

George B. James, Barclay

Chas. Morstadt, Waukegan

Joseph E. Reynolds, Arthur

Reuben T. Biery, Carthage

Jas. M. Houston, Clinton


Dependants

Adah, mother of Thomas Davis, Woodhull

Sarah E. mother of Joseph Sanford, Pawpaw

Sarah, mother of Isaac Shute, Newman

Permelia, mother of Benjamin J. Trusty, Norris City

Nancy M., widow of John T. Dickey, Pana

Franklin, father of Russell C. Webb, Webb's Hill

Sarah, mother of David L. Connor, Logan

Susan E., widow of Thomas Boston, Grand Tower

Anna H., widow of John Thomas, Chillicothe

Eliza J., widow of Jesse Allen, Sacramento

Frances, widow of George Spitzer; Saint Marie

Sarah J., widow of Corydon C. Parish, Waldron

Sarah, widow of Ulyses Kirk, Cottage Home

Malinda, mother of Samuel Hammons, Upper Alton

Clara A., widow of E. A. Hamer, Tonica

Increase

Joel Lamb, Ridgway

Lemuel Bailey, Chicago

Henry W. Hall, Humboldt Park

Milton Hooker, Newman

Samuel Robinson, Kibble

Joseph Carroll Georgetown

Chas. H. Sullivan, Flora

Thomas Sandles, Buda

Darius F. Scott, Thompson

Joel W. Blankenship, Garrett

Joseph B. Berry, Flora

Andrew H. Johnson, Parish

Absalom Power, Apple River

Hezekiah Dow, Harrisburgh

Allen N. Harrod, St. Augustine

Wm. Myers, School

James Noble, Marshall's Ferry

Marvin E. Carter, Delavan

Jas. E. Fair, Beardstown

David G. Clem, Paris

James Buckels, Fredericksville

Wm. T. Sample, Mechanicsburgh

Theopholis L. Jones, MeLeansboro

Samuel Hamilton, Thompsonville

Isaac H. Williams, Sannomin

Green H. Byram, Harrisburg

John W. Swick, Tuscola

George W. Patterson, Mason

John Walters, Spring Garden

Wm. R. Fletcher, Springfield

James R. Fordyee, Bowen

Landy C. Daily, Lower Hills

Wm. Catton, Peoria

Geo. W. Fikes, Hoopeston

Giles W. Borden, Birds

Thompson Martin, Gardner Station

Emulous S. Perry, Urbana

Vennel Soukup, Belleville

Jonathan Still, Paris

Benjamin A. Hill, Lebanon

David P. Spalding, Chicago

James D. Gillespie, Steelville

James A. Smith, Chester


Mexican War

Maria, widow of Henry Ott, alias George H. Ott, Mascoutah

Emeline, widow of Jacob B. Reiger, Pomona

Kate E., widow of Stephen Purdy, Morrison

Ivy Ann, widow of Eleaser Clark, Elliotstown

Maria, widow of Asa Briggs, Fieldon

Martha J., widow of Henry C. Rusher, Carmi

Mary A., widow of A. Rabstock, Crossville

John Deobalt, Burksville

Joseph S. Elwell, Upper Alton

Margaret, widow of Henry Brown, Chicago

Lucinda, widow of Hiram G. Barrett, Ashley

Stephen F. Elam, Bluff Springs

Gustavus A. Filfoersten, alias Wm. Vinson, Chicago

Rebecca A., widow of David E. Ruitt, Shelbyville

Elma J., widow of Leonard C. Drawyer, Norris

Mary A., widow of Thomas Little,Cliola (?)

Pike C. Ross, Canton

Mathias Becker, St. Louis

Henrietta, widow of Joseph Kinkhardt, New Athens

Franklin Spencer, Shepherd

John M. Davis, Staunaton

Clark Lamphere, Spring Hill

Geo. E. Burkett, Owaneco

Mary A., widow of Wm. L. Johnson, Carbondale

Missouri C., widow of Moses A. Baggett, Sullivan

Kissiah A., widow of William Scroggins, Staunton

Reissue

A. Dwight Richards, Pullman

Edward S. Joy, Chicago

James M. Hendley, Golconda

David Best, Neoga

John L. Rochester, Franklin

Newton Todd, Danville

John T. Mills, Birds

Francis H. Cover, Pontiac

Thos. H. Webb, Paris

Wm. E. Hamons, Plumfield

Addison Tanquary, Starland

Jasper H. Robinson-(deceased), Carmi

John. W. Francis, Ridge Farm

Dennis Morrison, Greenup


Reissue and Increase

Andy Kline, Bloomington

John Mooneyham, Plumfield


Restoration

Ira W. Bartlett, Otterville


Return To The Pensioner's Index