ILLINOIS TRAILS PRESENTS


List of Pensions Granted for Illinois Applicants for the Seven Days Ended February 10, 1888

As reported in the Newton Press, Jasper Co., IL February 15, 1888

Below we give a complete list of pensions granted to Illinois applicants for the seven days ended February 10.


Dependant:

Martha J., widow of James Clariday, Pellonia

Sibey, widow of John McReynolds, Frankfort

Lauticia, widow of Patrick H. Guthrie, Cartersville

minor of Christopher C. Davis, Wetung

minor of John Rockhold, DeWitt

Elizabeth A., widow of Thomas H. Summers, Little Indiana

Lucy P., widow of Charles Nisewanger, Greenup

Edward, father of James Mahon, Chicago

Bridget, widow of John O'Riley, Chicago

Mary E., mother of Thomas F. Norris, LaHarpe

Mary J., widow of John M. Braden, Braden

Stephen F., father of James E. Harvey, Englewood

Annie, widow of Gustavus A. Huether, Colehour

Minnie, widow of Jacob Staufer, Chicago

Sarah E., widow of Tilmond D. Kyger, Danville

Nellie T., widow of John J. Hale, Shelbyville

Sidney Jane, widow of James Hunter, Funkhouser

Sarah N., widow of Edward F. Shockey, Wing

minor of John A. Husky, Formosa

Alpha Young, mother of Thomas N. Miller, Carmi

Jeremiah M., father of Samuel B. Lenhart, Fenton Center

James, father of Bigelow Kile, Keithsburg

minor of George W. Spears, Waverly


Original - Invalid

David Holeman, Reneard

James Clarindy, deceased, Pellonia

Flenman F. Denton, Watega

David McCovill, St. Francisville

Chas. Stamp, Pellsville

Walter E. Carlen, Jerseyville

Cornelius Hunting, Chicago

Josiah Cooledge, Chicago

John Cavendish, Grand View

Jas. R. Boswell, Belle River

George Hancen, Chicago

John C. Reese, Grand Ridge

Wm. Thomas, Arenceville (navy)

Henry Harrison, Mound City

Allen C. Bridges, Kilbourne

Philip Faun, McLeansboro

John B. Proctor, Bachtown

David A. McGill, Carber's Bridge

Elbert Roberson, Elk Prairie (deceased)

John M. Braden, Braden

Jos J. Mishler, Eureka

Edwin Ashby, Charleston

Barnett H. Davis, Leroy

John A. Boster, Parrish

Mads. C. Monson, South Evanston

Thomas J. Warren, Olga (deceased)

Patrick H. Guthrie, Cartersville (deceased)

Christopher C. Davis, Olmstead

Benj. F. Gosnell, Pinkstaff

Elisha Bishop, Oblong

Geo. W. Shears, Palestine

Joseph H. Hill, Donellson

Henry Douglass, Jonesboro

Jos. M. Blythe, Decatur

John J. Brashears, Greenup

John Cornwell, Metropolis

Albert Green, Cairo

Porter l. Wilkison, Brocton

John W. Arbogast (deceased), Saybrook

John Desnetz, Des Plaines

Harris W. Snelling, Piper City

James A. Dawdy, Valley City

David Siegle, Oakford

Jacob A. Palmer, Noble


Increase

Luther L. Humphrey, Salem

Parker Shepherd, Homer

Charles Sample, Jacksonville

Joseph Burghart, Litchfield

John B. Cassaday, Paris

Wm. Shannon, Mount Erie

Jonathan J. Pence, Fairbury

John Jennings, Paris

Wm. P. Barker, Wilmington

John R. Miller, Rural Hill

Ellory E. Lanham, Mount Vernon

Wm. Vogel, Freeburg

Jacob Wowelsdorf, Wayland

John Fishman, Chicago

Thomas W. West, Glasgow

James A. Morris, Morris City

Virgil Row, Omaha

James T. Stausifer, Litchfield

Robert A. Carlton, Morrison

Robert S. Patton, Divernon

Wm. H. Loveland, Ellisville

John E. Drury, Carbondale

James P. Thompson, Redmon

John P. Davis, Vermillion

Gottlieb Miller, Claremont

James M. Mitchell, Browning

David Waymire, Xenia

Otis W. Shay, Terre Haute

Geo. W. Smith, Robinson

David Bruner, Galesburg

John J. Silker, Durand

Robert Kingore, Clarence

John Angel, Pearl Depot

Isaac H. Hill, Mount Carmel

Gustavus Barnes, Englewood

John W. Sampson, Jacksonville

Alva Teel, Nashville

Aaron McEndre, Zenia

Wm. G. McClellan, McComb

William L. Hatton, Sherburnville

Henry Wheeler, Barry

John T. Arnold, Barry

Daniel B. Sadler, Oregon

John T. Hart, Pana

Wm. W. Reser, Lodi

John B. Shaw, Elkhart

John D. Sams, Odin

Michael J. Ellis, Danville

Henry Fugney, Earlsville

George W. Hooker, Rockwood

Philander Hale, Summan

Samuel Shewmaker, Murrayville

John B. Hamilton, Sparta,

Granville Sparling, Bible Grove

Hugh Smith, Burnt Prairie

Elias O. Cappa, Farmington

Thomas Pool, Chicago

Wm. J. Hise, Ridgway

Henry M. Starin, Lockport

Emanuel Kailey, Lena

Geo. D. Kenyon, Batavia

Jos. W. Conrac, Buckley

Nicholas Schneider, Chicago

Lindsay Steele, Chester (old war)

Thomas Davis, Carlinville

John N. Hall, Posotum

Thomas N. Boorup, Chatham

John Fablinger, Hanover

John R. Linton, Wem

Jas. Hunter (deceased), Funkhouser

James C. Anderson, Browning

Lemuel V. Dayton, White Hall

Wm. Taylor, Samsville

Frederick Lehrkamp, Chicago

Elias Culver, Litchfield

Alex C. Atchison, Fayetteville

Jos. Anderson, Clinton

Wm. Foster, Springfield

Wm. Daughterty, Tennessee

Philip M. Halloway, Farmer City

Cyrus M. Imboden, Decatur

Peter Annen, Chicago

Henry H. Pearson, Gild

Gregory De Fretas, Jacksonville

John Hobson, Edwardsville


Mexican Survivors - Reissue

Jesse Harris, Urbana

Mexican Survivors

Philip A. Sloat, Clinton

James Dodson, Soldiers' and Sailors' Home, Quincy

Frederick Lottmann, Columbia

Mexican Survivors - Reissue - Deceased

William P. Hill, Elgin

Noble Kirman, Belleville

Jacob Hurst, Marshall


Mexican Widows

Elizabeth, widow of George Rodemayer, Belleville

Eunice O., widow of Wm. P. Hill, Elgin

Mary E. widow of Wm. J. Hariman, Chicago

Margaret E., widow of John B. Holliday, Little York

Evelen, widow of Jesse Brown, Havana


Reissue

Amos A. Merril, Momence

Wm. Apple, Keyesport

George W. Miller, Hettick

Louis Bremer (insane), Chicago

John M. Pattison, Galesville


Restoration, Reissue and Increase

Mary G. Salson, former widow of Walter G. Hodge, New Haven

Harriet, widow of Edgar W. Chase, New Canton


Return To The Pensioner's Index Page