ILLINOIS TRAILS PRESENTS


List of Pensions Granted for Illinois Applicants for the Seven Days Ended March 16, 1888

As reported in the Newton Press, Jasper Co., IL March 24, 1888

Below we give a complete list of pensions granted to Illinois applicants for the seven days ended March 16.


Original - Invalid

David L. Allen, Momence

Geo. C. Brant, Camden

Wm. Dorrance, Canton

Anton Hunderfer, Grand Fork

Thos. M. Martin, Earry

Louis Arnold, Oakville

Conrad Weber, Carrollton

Daniel Meloy, Mattoon

Horace F. Liscom, Mendota

Philip M. Blay, (deceased), Marlon (ending August 19, 1884)

Edward Palmer, Mount Vernon

Gustav Meyer, Barrington

Hugh Rothrock, Alto Pass

Oliver F. Spicer, Johnsonville

Oliver H. Rominger, Shelbyville

William H. Campbell, Macomb

Harvey McMillin, Marshall

George L. Kimberk, Seneca

Arthur J. Means, Bloomington

Jerry D. Mathews, Camden

James J. Harrison, Danville

Levi Davidson, Ramsey

Thos. W. Whiteyates, Rossville

James B. De Witt, Versailles

John Huhn, St. Joseph

Hiram Craig, Cottage Home

Abner F. Markwell, Logan

John Parish, Delhi

Gen. Eckley (deceased), Swedera

Wm. J. Stagle, Kellerville

George Donner, Lake View

Horatio G. Lane, Cave in Rock

Henry P. Blessing, salem

Benjamin Frey, Chicago

George P. Miller, Hayworth

William H. Leidign, America

George Hosier, Depue

James Doran, Quincy (Soldiers' Home)

John H.L. Dunham, Lancaster

David F. Hubbret, Brady

James F. Greathouse, Jerseyville

Israel Mathias, Alton Junction

Leni L. Buis, Oskaloosa

James A. Springle, Edinburg

James A. Vericker, alias James Whitaker, Witt

Louis M. Buford, Rock Island

Wm. C. Sadler, Frankfork

Benjamin W. Schenck, Marion

Zachariah T. Rowlett, Rantoul

Wm. M. Watson, Wolf Creek

Thomas McGowan, Jr., Galconda

Joseph H. Smith, Chicago

Wm. Bockhouse, Belmont

James Feverston, Grayville

Thomas E. Settle (deceased), Pana

Jerry Davis, Logansport

Patsey Clary, Sannemin?


Increase

Wm. Gilbert, Hamletsburg

Oscar F. Gillett, Avon

Jasper Bradley, Pigeon

John D. Noel, Rosebud

Jonathan Gilmpse, Kappa

James R. Howell, Lanark

Josiah Morgan, Metropolis

Harvey A. James, Paris

Wm. E. Dawley, Seymour

Peter Raiter, Des Plaines

Ira M. Duncan, Urbana

Jesse H. Elmore, Eva

Wm. J.G. Pound, Newman

George W. Ryansop, Oquawka

Louis Weissenberger, Highland

Levy Lay, New Burnside

John W. Ball, Norwood Park

Wm. E. White, Broughton

John A. Ditto, Wibane

Jas. V. Wells, Farmer City

Peter W. Compton, Spring ??

John Cotton, Flora

Jas. T. Porterfield, Mount Erie

Jabel Richardson, Belle Prairie

Homer C. Shaw, Homer

John W. Purnell, Stone Fort

Henry S. Cochran, Pinkstaff

John A. Beasing, Springerton

Sanders A. Suniers, Ashley

Abraham Mooke, Marion

Eli Tinsman, Shelbyville

Adolph Miller, Chester

Samuel Burwell, Seneca

Sidney Ray, Carmi

Reuben Thomas, Pontoosuc

Henry D. Hull, Patoka

George Butler, Stringtown

Wm. W. Shepherd, Sumner

Thomas Thompson, Kinmundy

James W. Damron, Grantsburgh


Dependants

Elizabeth, mother of Andrew W. Smith, Dana

Lewis, father of Martin L. White, Manite

Mariah, widow of Benjamin Eaton, Marion

Minnie A., widow of John R. Pike, Mahomet

Mary, mother of Alpheus Filar, Altamont

Margaret M., widow of James L. Bostic, Willow Hill

Michael, father of Frank J. Ablert, Fielden

Susan, widow of John J. Cosley, Malconda

Milinda, widow of George Eckley, Sevodena

Bertha, widow of Francis Gulick, Rantoul

Catharine, widow of Edward Meyers, Orleans

Henry P. father of John B. Rodgers, Urbana

Joanna, widow of Samuel T. Rodgers, Petersburg

Anna H., mother of Chas. J. Winship, Garrett

Elizabeth, mother of Martin L. Smothers, Altamont

minors of Franklin Nelson, Bloomington

Margaret J., widow of Thomas Boone, Kinmundy

Mary E., widow of Frederick B. White, Kempton

Hannah C., widow of John M. Davis, Bloomington

Susan Elizabeth, widow of George L. Nast, Sears

dependent brothers and sisters of Mathias B. Jones, Rose Clare

minors of David T. Whitnel, Vienna and New Burnside

Elizabeth H. widow of Thaddeus Herrington, Geneva

Penelope, widow of John Harrison, Stone's Parairie


Mexican War

Sinnet Harper, Falmouth

David Baldwin, Armington

Nathaniel P. Hart, Barry

Philip Heap, Prairie Town

James W. White, Harrisonbille

Henry Greff, Toledo

Conrades Hyatt, Danville

Margaret, widow of William C. Rainey, Carrollton

Katharine, widow of Christian Hinz, Carpenter

Alfred J. Bramie (deceased), El Dorado, ending March 12, 1887

Robert Sullivan, Peoria

Morgan Ryner, Carthage

Lewis Scribner, Moweaqua

Emaline, widow of Alfred J. Bramie, ElDorado

Nancy, B.C., widow of David J. Connelly, Paris

Coleman Deatherage, East Carondelet

James Morgan, alias James Green, New Salem

Calvin Davis, Barry

Geo. Naugle, Lawndale

Nancy C., widow of Joel J. Holiday, Cobden

James Morgan, Quincy

Edward Golding, Chicago

Elihu Fisher, Bornent

Mary C., widow of Samuel M. Allison, Henderson

John C. Steele, Cairo

Wm. Saltzleder, Kankakee

John Cromie, Englewood

Robert Showard, Leroy

Jesse Stonecipher, Bell

Caleb Hoopes, Sumner

WM. F. Baldwin, Stanford

John B. Dobyns, Orleans

Dorothea, widow of Wm. Grigsby, Edwardsville


Reissue

Catharine L., widow of John Joseph, Springfield

Saul Marshall, Metcalf

Samuel Dorsey, Rutland

Philip F. Elliott, Peoria

Wm. Lark, Chicago

Joseph Schaefer, Springfield

John Lumey, Oakdale

William Lebow, Carrier's Mills

Samuel P. Hultberg, Galesburg

Francis M. Harris, Ramsey

Joseph Ludlow, Stella

James P. Brown, Danville

Jas. G. Anderson, Marion


Reissue and Increase

Martin Tierney, Illiana

Mathias Doran, Donovan

Henry S. Severance, Chicago

Eli B_on, Flora


Restoration and Increase

George Mentor, Cerro Gordo


Restoration and Reissue

Jasper Mettler, Princeton

Frances H. Bassett, Chicago

James H. Leach, Ramsey

Wm. Mumford, Casey


Return To The Pensioner's Index Page