ILLINOIS TRAILS PRESENTS


Below we give a complete list of applicants for pensions, increase, etc., from this State whose claims were favorably passed upon and final allowance made during the seven days ended October 24, 1890




ORIGINAL

Richard D. McKINSEY, Girard

Bej. MILLS, Tuscola

Jesse T. ERVIN, Canton

John R. HARDING, Hidaigo

Lorenzo DOW, Latona

John SAYLER, St. Elmo

Wm. S. PARSONS, Norris City

Wilson MURPHY, Hugo

James RUSSELL, New Burnside

Jos. ALEXANDER, Robinson

Daniel RANBARGER, Russellville

Samuel BLAND, Park Manor

Joseph M. LONG, Glasford

Marion J. BEBOUT, Karbers Ridge

Edward W. KING, Elgin

Francis M. SMITH, Sr., Borwnstown

Uriah HELM, Loogootee

Stephen F. MITCHELL, Mitchellville

Edward DAY, Illiopolis

Michael WICK, Mattoon

Asbury MORSE, Bloomington

Jos. S. LUTZ, Chicago

William W. DORRIS, Frankfort

Andrew D. SANDERS, Virden

John MELVIN, Bushnell

Jacob SHILLING, Chadwick

Elisha BLACK, St.Francisville

David F. SILVER, Sydney

John LOVEKIN, Quincy

Alex. BURNSIDE, Marshall

Amos DODGE, Lockport

Levi KEARNS, Kewanee

Samuel C. BESLY, Friendsville

Henry S. CARPENTER, Chicago

Leonard CHERRY, Carmi

Eli HURT, Greenup

James DOWNING, Danville

John W. ROBERTS, Newman

Bryca SUFFIELD, Danville

John D. FOSTER, Potomac

Henry HUNT, Sullivan

Andrew J. BERQUIST, Galesburg

Edgar M. RIDER, Shawneetown

Wm. D. LAWRENCE, Upper Alton

W. B. LYELL, New Grand Chain

John V. WILSON, El Dorado

ORIGINAL WIDOWS

Frances, widow of Miles CAUBLE, Eicho

Almira H., widow of Frederick GOODWILL, Pecatonica

Serilda, widow of Alex. ORR, Mount Erie

Esther, mother of Norman T. WOOD, Creston

Mary L., widow of Ed W. KING, Elgin

minors of Wm. S. PARSONS, Norris City

Martha, widow of John SAYLER, St.Elmo

Nancy A. RITCHEY, former widow of Wm. S. PARSONS, Norris City

Lucinda M., widow of Wm. H. RUTHERFORD, Crescent City

Malcolm G., father of John W. MAXWELL, Coultersville

Vianna MAXFIELD, mother of Eliza O. PIKE, Makanda

Maria, widow of Allen STINSON, Buda

Mary DOUD, former widow of John TINSMAN, Gardner

Sarah R., widow of John CARTER, Jr., Patoka

Elisa J., widow of John J. TURNER, Danville

James H., father of Austin BLACKS, Fithian

Sarah, widow of Isaac SMITH, Birds

Nellie A., widow of Wm. H. BRADLEY, Chicago

Frances E., widow of Ephraim McELVAIN,Duquoin

Lucinda P., widow of Alex. McEATHRON, Lever

Ursula A., widow of Issachar MORRIS, Fithian

Mary H., widow of Joseph M. BOWMAN, Canton

Catherine, widow of Frederick BODISHBAUGH, Grayville

INCREASE

Jas. LISTER, Morrison

Morris DICKERSON, Woodstock

Wm. BROZZLE, Macomb

Geo. YORK, Hardinsville

Madison BOWLIN, Mount Vernon

Geo. W. GREEN, Lawrenceville

Wm. SMITH, Casey

Jos. M. LANSDEN, Bethany

Dunbar WHITE, Bloomington

Alfred DEVORE, Paris

Early BEADLE, Centralia

Adolph HERMAN, Chicago

Wm. F. BAYNE, Macomb

Chas. W. ADAMS, Chicago

Wm. HESLER, Georgetown

Jas. R. CRAMER, Charity

Samuel CRAMER, Taylorville

Daniel F. VANSICKLE, Garland

Daniel DRESCHER, Quincy

Wm. M. BENTON,Chicago

William B. GALWAY, Metcalf

Frederick FERNHABER, Chicago

Samuel B. MYERS, Yates City

John L. RANDOLPH, Golconda

Christian H. SHORTER, Smithfield

Louis ARNOLD, Okawville

Charles KELLY, Chicago

Robert J. MELLEN, Deerfield

David LEVERETT, Golconda

Samuel BAKER, Delvan

Louis HOLLINGSWORTH, Marshall

Edward D. CONLEY, Joliet

William BRIGGS, Jerseyville

Daniel RICE,Sidell

Charles WYREMAN, New Salem

Thomas W. STEVENS, Enfield

Thomas J. BEAVER, Carterville

James B. CLARK, Waukegan

James F. CALLBROTH, Tunnell Hill

Chas. F. FISHER, Casey

Elias H. GROSBECK, Harvard

William M. MADGLIN, Grantsburg

Thos. OLDHAM, Cave in Rock

Chris WASHBURN, Freeport

John N. MILLER, Mill Creek

Jacob F. GREENMAN, Aurora

Edward R. FERRISH, Charleston

John BEABOUT, Mattinsville

Joseph S. LANE, Chicago

Charles J. EASTABROOKS, South Hill

Joseph CORRIGAN, Fox Chase

Emanuel CONNAR, Mench

James C. SMITH, Coalport

Abraham P. MAY, Buffalo Mills

Kilian HOFACKER, Steubenville

John Q. MANNING, Monangahela

Harry C. REDFIELD, Philadelphia

George L. PRESTON, Scranton

Wm. E. TOLLINGER, Orbisonia

Thomas C. EALAND, Money Creek

John FRALLEY, Cave in Rock

Harvey ASBAUGH, Phillipstown

Guy M. MARTIN, Kansas

Wm. FORSYTHE, Sumner

Chas. A. HANSON, Ohio

Harmen COLVIN, Kingston

Peter BURDS, Papieneau

Thos. F. JARVIS, Roqiclare

Bejn. W. SCHENCK, Decatur

Henry OFFENBERCH, Chicago

Jos. G. COLES, Grayville

David POWELL, Arcola

Newton BROOD, Fithian

Irving C. FOX, London Mills

Robert R. POLLOCK, Nebo

Andrew DARNALL, Villas

William R. STEPTER, Metropolis City

Jesse RUSHEE, Philo Heath

Isaac S. PEDDICOURTS, Watseka

Hoza N. INGRAM, Benton

Allen STINSON (deceased), Buda

Paul PIETRICK, Freeport

Joseph L. MITCHELL, Gibson City

David V. BROWN, Hoopeston

Joseph G. LANHAM, Crab Orchard

Stephen READER, Rockford

William STOLSER, Freeport

Samuel B. SHEARER, Aurora

William DAVIS, Charleston

John M. MATTINGLY, Olney

ElsworthUTTERBACK, Flora

Jerry HAMMEN, Effingham

Frederick TOPAY, Dietrich

William H. MOORE, Manto

S.SHALANDER, Peotone

Geo. W. NOWLES, Terre Haute

Martin PHARES, Galesburg

John W. LYONS, Cuba

Altheus STUDEBAKER, Herrick (old war)

Wm. DENHAM, St. Francisvile

Frances M. FOSTER, El Dorado

Michael FITZPATRICK, Morrisonville

John FRIZZELL, Deland

Uriah B. LINDSLEY, Bath

Fred YOUNG, Dawson

Wm. W. MALIN, Ewing College

John GOLIGHTLY, Pellonia

Samuel M. CUSTER, Chicago

Geo. J. LUCKEY, Galesburg

John POPE, Effingham

Philip L. ERWIN, Hoosier Prairie

Garland H. CAMPBELL, Englewood

Hugh McKINNEY, Tuscola

Carey A. WESTERFIELD, Canton

(no first name given), BILLINGS, Sidney

Marvin D. OLCOT, Antioch

Eli OVERMAN, Murphysborough

John MARVEL, Mount Erie

Jenkin BARRON, Way

John N. P. ENNELL, Joliet

Wm. L. GARWOOD, New Bedford

Geo. K. NEWAL, Dennison

John R. McNULTY, Clark Center

Nathan N. COONS, Monmouth

John J. MOORE, Mount Pulaski

Wm. F. DINKINS, Ferrell

Thomas L. ROBERTS, Joppa

Chas. HOWELL, Brownsville

Edward M. HELM, Carlisle

Thos. J. WARREN, Olga

Jos. L. G. DEARMIN, Dover

Wesley PICKLE, Table Grove

Jas. TOPPING, Pomona

Wm. FULTON, Savannah

Archibald STEWART, Percy

Jesse P. KESTER, Greenup

Wm. SHRYOCK, West Liberty

Porter H. WOLIRUIN, Haroard

A. D. RICHARDS, Pullman

Leslie K. MARSTELLE, Mattoon

Charles H. THIRBER, Chicago

David BALLINGER, Chicago

Clinton MARTIN, Paris

John B. FRANK, Ruma

Samuel L. BENNETT,Robinson

George LEE, Quincy

John J. DANIEL,St. Jacob

Addison H. MULKEY, Mulkeytown

David PEMBERTON, Beecher City

George F. OTTO, Paris

Abraham SMEDES, Chicago

James H. WILSON, Marshall

James K. P. INGERSOLL, Palestine

David Y. PIERCE,East Cape Girardeau

Nathan HOLLAND, Mount Vernon

Joseph WORSTELL, Billett

REISSUE

Thomas J. POLSON, Carbondale

Simon ALLARD, St.Ann

John H. SHREEDER, Metropolis

Oscar F. SHEPHERD,Sherman

Wilter E. CARLIN, Jerseyville

Wm. H. TURNER, Wayne City

Martin ODUM, Stone Fort

Thomas De KIEFFER, Oblong

James KELLEY, Normal

Peter F. POLK,Birds

Philip YOKE, Mount Erie

Jacob KING, Ewing College

James H. ALLEN, Newton

Landon B. FOWLER, Payson

James WILKINS, Stone Fort

Simon ROXROAT, Noble

REISSUE AND INCREASE

Benjamin T. BROWN, Carbondale

Andrew EGAN, Fulton

Robert G. CONCH, Preston

RESTORATION AND INCREASE

Benjamin F. COLER, Triumph

RESTORATION AND REISSUE

Rodney LONG, Chicago

Isaac SMITH (deceased), Birds

RESTORATION

Joseph STUTZER, Alhambra




Return To The Pensioner's Index Page

Return To The Main Illinois Trails Page