ILLINOIS TRAILS PRESENTS



Below we give a complete list of applicants for pensions, increase, etc., from this State whose claims were favorably passed upon and final allowance made during the seven days ending August 29, 1890.




ORIGINAL:

John MORRIS, East St. Louis

Joseph GIFFORD, Varsailles

Henry S. BURR?, Lowell, Navy

Edward NUHL, Breese

John BROWN, Carlisle

William S. BARNES, Barnett

Carlisle H. THOMAS, Robinson

James M. HIBBS, El Paso

Michael J. FOX, Springfield

Thomas KNOTT, Charleston

Oliver J. COLE, Edgar

James W. CAMPBELL, St. Francisville

Weert BAUER, Nokomis

William A. CANNON, Mattoon

Charles H. COLLINS, Chicago

Thomas C. LUMM, Enfield

Richard GREEN, New Haven

Isaac BEALL, Casey

Jeremiah SMITH, Yates City

William BEGG, New Melford

Thomas NYBERG, Galva

Chance MINOR, Olnega

James T. SCOTT (deceased), Mount Zion

Lock McFARLAND, Prairie du Rocher

Henry R. SHERMAN, Sandoval

William S. HOWE, North Evanston

Hugh GALLAGHER, Belvidere

Joseph R. EWING, Beardstown

Daniel H. MEYERS, Lebanon

George W. TRACEY, Bowyer

Samuel VAUGHN, McLeansboro

F. M. BALDWIN, Cobden

Richard HINES, Toledo

Andrew J. RUSHING, Griggsville

James SHULTS, Peoria

Henry SCHANS, Quincy

Edward SADDLER, White Hall

John Maxwell, Fairbury

Charles OTTO, Chicago

George SMITH, Downen's Grove

James H. FLEMING, Hyde Park

Delos D. RICHARDSON, Warren

James B. DUTCH, Chicago

Henry ROTH, Quincy

William McNURLAN, Martinsville

John VAN METER, Mattoon

William O. MARTIN, Brocton

Henry C. POTTS, Chicago

Edmund DUNAHOO, Fairfield

Zerbino H. YOUNG, Hebron

Jacob WEAVER, Rock Island

Thomas EADS, Edwards Station

William A. JONES, Petersburg

William L. MAXWELL, Newton

August GAELL, Chicago

George W. HAMAKER, Arcola

John B. HEATH, Bards

Allen C. KEYS, Greenup

Christian RAUSCH, Galena

Thomas LITTLE, El Dorado

Wm. WOOTEN, Flora

Jasper N. PANKEY, Gallatin

Charles WOLF, Beardstown

Thomas POSEY, Alvin

John LANDERS, Walnut Hill

John BAYS, Robinson

John A. HOLLIDAY, Farmer City

Albert P. SMITH, Mound City

Wm. P. RUSHER, Raymond

Jerome McDONALD, Edgewood

Edward TYLER, Chicago

Charles E. ROBERTS (deceased), Greenwood

James WHITEMAN, Albion

Samuel HUTCHINSON, Metropolis

Nicholas B. COLLINS, Nebo

Patrick FARLEY (deceased), East St. Louis

George LINDSLEY, Cummings

Alonza FARRIN, Rockford

Wm. C. COBURN, Chicago

Wm. GRIFFIN, East St. Louis

Sampson PARKER, Olney

Benj. L. MARSHAL, Paris

Lucius H. NASH, Willow Springs

John MILLER, La Salle

Jas. P. CODMAN, Chicago

Cyrus OBERTS, Paris

Wm. S. FALLY, Peoria

Antonio C. EILL, Chicago

Wm. DICKINSON, New Dennison

Elias Benjamin, Chicago

Walter H. BURBANK, Syracuse

John C. WILSON, Chatsworth

Philip G. DENNY, Darwin

Thomas PATTERSON, Springfield

Tandy R. STRATTON, Robinson

Wm. T. LINN, Oconee

James MICKSCH, St. Elmo

Jas. McCANN, Soldiers' Home, Quincy

Geo. M. RICE, Samoth

John WELKER, Laclede

John F. WEAVER, Charleston

Michael SENTEL, Pierson Station

Hiram JOHNSON, Decatur

Geo. F. FOX, Jacksonville

John P. PASTRE, Johnsonville

Wm. L. HAYES, Lake City

ORIGINAL, WIDOWS, ETC:

Anseline, widow of John H. GUNN, Chicago

minors of Chas. F. WHITEHEAD, Vienna and Moccasin

Romaine WHITNEY, former widow of Charles WHITEHEAD, Moccasin

Sallie CHAMBERLAIN, mother of David J. WHITE, Amboy

minors of Jas. CORNICAN, Carey

Mary G. GURLEY, widow of Isaac N. PEARCE, Vienna

Elizabeth HUDSON, mother of John W. WHITTINGTON, Omaha

Margaret S., widow of Wm. PLOPPER, Virden

John, father of Wm. POOLEY, Pestone

Jane ELLIS, former widow of Patrick CONNERS, Winchester

Ellen , widow of Wm. H. IRONS, Mason

minors of Isaac N. PEARCE, Vienna

Martha A., mother of John M. JONES, Eldora

Louis C., widow of William P. FORCE, Bingham

Marie/Maria, widow of John SMITH, Ashley

Mary C., widow of James T. SCOTT, Mount Zion

Mary C., widow of Robert McDONALD, Mount Carmel

Johana S., widow of Lars H. LIN, Rock Falls

Bridget, widow of Patrick FARLEY, East St. Louis

Disay A. TYLER, former widow of Thomas CARTER, Joppa

minor of Samuel SCHEMINENGER, Belleville

Rachel, widow of Wm. GREENUP, Hooperstown

Adelaide, widow of Orson STONE, Autigo

Delilah CHILDERS, former widow of Narcisse DARWAY, Renault

minors of Jonathan FOX, Sheldon

Julia A., E., widow of Carlos E. ROBERTS, Greenwood

Margaret, mother of Michael SHEA, Fonda

minors of Thomas COOK, Vandalia

Mary A. McCONSHA, former widow of James R. TOLIVER, Louisville

Mary S., widow of Emery B. HARLAN, Springfield

minor of Jesse L. WAUGHOP, Chicago

Marie, widow of James SCHAIKENBACH, Chicago

Sarah L., widow of Daniel J. ESSARY, Chester

minor of William T. THAYER, Carlinville

Nancy, widow of Simon RICE, St. Pearl

Drucilla, widow of Daniel McKINNEY, Vandalia

Sarah L. JONES, former widow of William T. THAYER, Carlinville

Sarah, widow of Daniel WRINKLE, Sanburn

Marietta C. ADAMS, former widow of Jesse L. WAUGHOP, Chicago

REISSUE:

Geo. PARKS, Dexter

Peter MOLITOR, Chicago

Geo. OSWALD, Chicago

Andrew J. WAGGONER, Bruce

Thos. KANE, Central Park

Valentine OTT, Belleville

John N. UPTON, Springerton

Hugh C. ALLEN, Douglas

Harvey R. KING, Effingham

Mack BLACKWOOD, Murphysboro

Masterson RUSHER, Edinburgh

Jas. CLAYPOOL, West Union

Jas. T. HUNT, Ellery

Wm. AVIS, Seymour

John P. BONN, Edwardsville

John ROACH, Sumner

David M. JENKINS, Cuba

Jas. T. NEWBERRY, Ellis Grove

Z. Jefferson WAMSLEY, Heyworth

George E. DUNCAN, Sparta

Barney MULDOON, Soldiers' Home, Quincy

John B. MOULTON, Pavillion

David BLAIR, Chandlersville

Jas. PLUEGAR, Danville

Wm. H. BELL, Plymouth

Henry E. DOTY, Chicago

Moses M. LEE, Sacramento

James Franklin FROY, Cleone

James BOYER, Danville

Samuel H. SMITH, Vandalia

James P. EMMONS, Robinson

John C. WORMSTEAD, Wool

Ira E. WALTON, Anna

William McCANNABLE, Sparta

Felix W. CALKINS, Watseka

Albert COLLINS, Eola

Gottworth ELLENSTEIN, Moble

Henry BOLEN, Macedonia

REISSUE AND INCREASE:

Wm. T. SCHENCK, Maroa

John E. BAILEY, Merritt

John C. LARE, Shiloh Center

Geo. B. FACTSTON, Chicago

Nelson SKINNER, Wolf Creek

William H. GREEN, Watson

Berry H. HANEY, Pigeon

Thomas O. FRANKLIN, Benton

Samuel HARRIS, Effingham

Edward J. BINGHAM, Virginia

Thomas SMITH, Murphysboro

RESTORATION AND INCREASE:

Henry F. BREMEN, Bee Creek

RESTORATION AND REISSUE:

Wm. H. LOHR, Irving

MEXICAN WAR WIDOW:

Elizabeth D., widow of Huling MAJOR, Belleville





Return To The Illinois Trails Pensioner Index Page

Return To The Main Illinois Trails Page