ILLINOIS TRAILS PRESENTS



Below we give a complete list of applicants for pensions, increase, etc., from this State whose claims were favorably passed upon and final allowance made during the fourteen days ended August 1.





ORIGINAL, INVALID:

Geo. P. T. DOUGLAS, Lockport

Anseim BAUER, Mascoutah

Ernest P. WEDMAYER, alias WHITMIRE, Virginia

John M. EASTIN, Charleston

Chas. L. SMITH, Virden

Wm. H. H. MARSHALL, Piasa

Adolph LENGOUT, St. Francisville

Jas. V. McGINN, Stone's Prairie

Moses ST. PETER, Stanne

Wm. WINTERS (deceased), Bardin

Tim SHEHAN, Plano

Francis M. HORNBECK, Shabonier

Frank O'NEAL, Barclay

Jonathan J. ROSE, Cobden

Geo. Finck, Hillsboro

Daniel SOUTHWOOD, Lawrenceville

Jas. CURLEY, Carlinville

Edwin HISCOCK,Delavan

John RAMSEY, LaSalle

Hector C. DANIEL, Mount Vernon

John H. HUBBARD, China

Edward M. McMILLIN, Carbondale

Patrick CAVANAUGH, Chicago

Marion HENSLEY, Price

Martin SONENBERG, Dietrich

James Leroy BROWN, Cutler

Frank MATRON, Englewood

Geo. L. FISHER, Amboy

Lyman C. FLANDERS, Chapin

John R. HARRIS, Iuka

Alfred DAVIS, Loami

Alex. JAMESON, Coultersville

?anson HARD,Rossville

John W. COLLINS, Newell

Jeffrey BARNETT, Elizabethtown

Wm. J. EYESTONE, Altamont

Jacob KIEFER, Siloam

Richard H. McGEE,Seaton

Samuel HAGEN, Sailor Springs

John M. DAVID, Paris

Jacob HOSE, Polo

George W. WOODLING, Mulberry Grove

Amberson SEATON, Basco

Thos. M. PERRINE, Anna

Wm. WALLACE, Stewardson

Andrew McGREGOR, Byron

Henry RUDOLPH, Carmine

Jesse W. MILLER, Beecher City

John W. TWIGG, Leaf River

James R. COKER (deceased), Peoria

Ira B. TAFT,Cedarville

Allen DILLOW, Western Saratoga

Sam THOMAS, Milford

ORIGINAL, WIDOWS, ETC:

Margaret, mother of Alfred HARROLD, Chicago

Margaret, widow of William W. HINCHEL, Springfield

Jane, widow of John C. LIVELY, Ava

Frederika L., widow of Henry SIELEMANN, Quincy

Mary J. RINEHART, former widow of John KINGERY, Emma

Greske, widow of James BOEKSOLDER, Forreston

Frances A., widow of Absalom VANBAKER, Kedron

minors of Wm. C. ABSCHER, Carmi

Emily, widow of Geo. W. DURHAM, Chicago

Martha MORRIS, former widow of Jesse DECROSSETT, Leo Rock

Daniel, father of Henry M. LETT, Merriam

minors of John B. DEJARNETT, El Dorado

minors of Daniel FICKERS, Red Bud

Elizabeth, mother of Wm. H. CHURCHMAN, Decatur

Kate E. GILLESPIE, former widow of James V. McGINN, Stone's Prairie

Rose B., widow of Lewis BURNHAM, Chicago

Jane, widow of Noah POTTS, Maquoin

Elizabeth, mother of Wilford RAY, Carrollton

minors of John A. FORBY, Pomona

Mary A. E. RENARY, former widow of Wm. WINTERS, Rardin

Charlotte, widow of Christopher B. VANFLEET, St. Joseph

Alice Z., widow of Thos. McDONALD, Rose Hill

Margaret, mother of John JONES, Orchard Mines

Mary S., widow of Jas. R. COKER, Peoria

Sarah L., widow of Jos. G. SCHELL, Fairfield

Johannah, widow of Patrick MINTON, Chicago

Mary HENSLEY, former widow of Pierre DELURVEA,St. Francisville

minor of Wm. DYAR, Hardinsville

Phoebe A., widow of Francis M. SCANLAND, Pittsfield

Jane F., widow of Horace H. TURNER, Chicago

Wilhelmina KELLER STRAUSS, former widow of Conrad TODEWALD, Rock Island

Elizabeth, widow of Jacob SCHMIDT, Alton

INCREASE:

Jos. HOWARD, Sparta

Arthur A. PAINE, Ivanhoe

Harrison L. HART, Shelbyville

Jos. MAINS, Bluffs

John READY, Tiskilwa

Cornelius KING, Alto Pass

Mathias SHAEFFER, Bloomington

Richard SONTHARD, Acme

Geo. W. CROWSER, Shelterville

Geo. W. CHAMBERLIN, Chicago

Wm. BAGRILL (BAGWILL?), Murphysboro

Minten BRAY, Lexington

George W. BURGER, Lecor

John H. ROBERTS, Mount Pulaski

John COPELIN, Chandlerville

John S. MICHAEL, Johnstown

Geo. W. WARD, Monticello

Daniel D. CANNON, Urbana

Thos. COLLIER, Jr., Lusk

Louis LARSON, Chicago

Truman C. POND, Greenview

David A. TORRENCE, Cowden

Jonathan BARRINGER, Fills' Hills

David J. WATKINS, Tunnel Hill

John C. KEACH, Pontiac

John FRY, Pleasant View

Micajah McKENNY, Vermillion

Carlton D. WARD, Cross Eye

Jacob GODSMITH, Chicago

J. H. CHANDLER, Rock Island

John M. LOGAN,Sims

Isaac McQUIRE, Arthur

Geo. KILE, Perry

Chas. L. LAFFERTY, Mason City

Chas. B. WETMORE, Oneida

Alfred STENSON, Canton

Thos. E. GILKERSON, Oakland

John W. MALLORY,Beardstown

Alfred MATEER, Rutland

Wm. A. J. YATES, Breecher City

Adam GUYOT, Noble

E. F. HAMILTON, Frankfort

Patrick DOYLE, Jacksonville

Henry M. STARIN, Lockport

Peter SUNDELINS, Chicago

Harvey S. GOOD(F)(P)ASTURE, Decatur

Lucius F. ALEXANDER, Chicago

Americus KARNS, Raleigh

Robert D. AURAND, Lanark

Noyes B. WOOD, Aurora

Alex. HOLT, Morrison

Charles O. DAY, Chicago

Samuel LAFEVRY, Gibson City

George NEWTON, Quincy (S. and S. Home)

Geo. W. DUDDERAR, Scottville

Alex. HANDLY, Union C??ter

Jos. P. VAN ZANDT, Perry

Wm. MESSERLIE, Belmont

Jas. H. JENKINS, Stoelville

Wm. PARKER, Vandalia

Reuben H. CHRISMA, Rock

Chas. SPAULDING, Waukegan

Daniel HURST, Greenwood

John T. HUNT, Macedonia

John G. GRAHAM, Gladstone

Jos. H. PARKER, Creal Springs

Jas. R. WILSON, Dewey

Geo. W. SUTTON, Rose Hill

John MAYBERRY, Martin Store

Jas. M. MILLER, Oak Hill

Wm. C. ARNOLD, McLean

Joseph S. FISHBACK, Marshall

Joseph H. SMITH, Fairfield

John SCOTT, Decatur

Wm. HARMON, Huntsville

Jeffrey G. GREENWALL, Homer

Isaac W. HICKLE, Toledo

Henry UPTMORE, Tentopolis

James C. HART, Monticello

Robert S. WICKITER, Gilman

Jesse C. BAKER, Golconda

Francis WAXBERG, Washington

John L. PARROTT, Pasturefield

Joseph A. STRATTON, Woodstock

Byron T. SPELMAN, Jacksonville

Jerry C. YETTER, Clifton

Andrew J. KNIGHT, Vevay Park

Aaron BUCKLES, Leroy

John BOCHNER, Flora

Thos. BURKE, Chicago

John D. LUDLOW, East Lynne

Sanford SMITH, Oswego

Thos. C. SKELTON, Mulberry Grove

Silas M. SMITH, Chicago

John F. ROBINSON, Omaha

Geo. W. JAMES, Meredosia

Geo. A. DEARDORFF, Kilberne

Foster FORD, Orsa

Jno. F. EAGLER, Newman

Wm. MILLER, Crab Orchard

Robt. M. ROGERS, Glenburn

Peter MILLER, St. James

Riley C. DAMON, Mason

Wm. F. REYNOLDS, Greenup

Jas. DAVIDSON, Watson

Myron T. SPENCER, Amboy

John P. LONEY,Virden

Harlow D. ARNOLD, Kankakee

John M. TAYLOR, Watson

Thomas DAVIS, Lynnville

Abram EDWARDS, Boulder

Jas. McDONALD, Eddyville

Richard MERCER, Vevay Park

Henry JOHNS, Rossville

David M. FRENCH, Virginia

Nelson SEIPEL,Quincy (Solders' Home)

John BALLARD, Chrisman

James W. COLLINS,Dahlgren

Narcisse COLE, Beaversville

Charles BECKER, Lexington

Louis HAKER, Bloomington

Nathan C. McGREW, Canton

David GIGLEY, Chenoa

Jos. L. BALL, Sailor Springs

Samuel FEITY, Jerseyville

Wm. BALDWIN, Pittsfield

Jos. MEEKS, Latoma

John H. BAKER,Danville

Wm. H. TILLISON, Quincy

Jos. M. BLAKE, Norris City

Isom EDWARDS, Barrow

Harrison TYNER, Mason

Wm. BURNETT,Boody

Edward SMITH, Aledo

John GWYNN, Beason

Josephus B. VENARD, Macomb

John CURRY, Mount Sterling

Leon J. ROCHE, Warsaw

Whitaker Lawrence, Potomac

John E. DAVIDSON, Milton

Alexander KNIGHTLINGER, Gibson City

James PHILLIPS, Chicago

Alex. MODEL, Bloomington

Isaac N. TURNER, Modest

James W. MURRAY, Bloomfield

Jas. McWHORTON, Springfield

David A. McGILL, Leamington

John R. MATHING, Elwood

Alex. HART, McLeansboro

George M. BRANDON, Fountain Green

R. GIBLIN, Sherman

W. SCARLITT, Benton

C. W. SMITH, Xenia

Geo. A. HOFFMAN, Lansing

Geo. R. WATT,Dewitt

Jas. W. SCRANTON, Nebo

Alfred C. WADSWORTH, Turner

Geo. W. REESE, Avona

Thos. McCREWS, Berryton

Elisha T.FOX, Sinclair

Thos. BARNETT, Edwardsville

Abraham FOGLE, Jewett

Elijah CONNOR, Claremont

Lester KENYON,Bloomington

George W. SIMMONS, Ferris

John FRANKLIN, Watseka

Ben L. BEGGS, Olga

Isaac HEAD, Neoga

John G. ACKERSON, Lewistown

Fred KLAMMER, Shabbonna Grove

Nath'l RATLIFF, Batavia

George H. KINCHELOE,Carmi

Frederick FORESTER, Trenton

Lambert BAUER, Freeport

John STEMON, Quincy

Samuel J. NICKLES, Upper Alton

warren CARTER, Quincy

George T. NIERILE, DuQuoin

Henry McCUMBER, Iuka

James WATSON, Sparta

John W. COOK, Wetang

Ben B. WHITE, Peoria

Andrew J. HOFFMAN, Greenville

John SULLIVAN, LaSalle

Henry RUMMEL, Del Rey

Josiah A. HAMILTON, Laur

Herman F. A. ROEDELL, Pekin

Jos. CODDINGTON, Sidney

Thomas STROND, Salina

Jas. GUSTINE, Lewistown

John M. REYNOLDS, Darwin

David W. WYLE, Oakdale

Thomas GARDINER, Jr., Farmer City

Thomas M. WALKER, West Union

Asa FRIEND, Decatur

Theodore KAMP, Quincy

Robert TEETER, Cuarga

Lloyd UNDERWOOD, Freehart

Chas. HOTTINGER,Chicago

Jas. BAIRD, Camp Point Peter MOREHEAD, Urbana

Chas. A. TRUMBO, Petersburg

William ATKINSON, Murphysboro

Jacob Perry, Quincy

M. A. JONES, Byron

Jas. H. JONES, Red Head

Otis GUIN, Mount Carroll

Pete H. WAGNER, Gibson City

Abraham OSTERMANN, Chicago

Purlin BAIRD, Mount Carmel

Vincent SIMMS, Upper Alton

Wilson M. D. CLEMANS, Altamont

Geo. D. MITCHELL, Horace

Wm. DUTY, Benton

Lafayette WILLIAMSON, Atlanta

Daniel W. TRUNEY, Piper City

Jas. BLAIR, McNoel

W. H. HOLLIDAY, Baskydell

Conrad C. LIEBFRITZ, Miner

Anton REISS, Duquoin

Jos. ROLLINGS, Dennison

Robert MAXWELL, Glendale

John J. SCHULTZ, Watseka

Daniel B. MOORE, Chicago

Jacob H. McDOUGAL, Athens

John Anderson, Morrison

Nelson WALLACE, Olney

Milton A. EWING, Neoga

Michael HANIFEN, Ottawa

Anton BRISCHAR, Aurora

Francis M. JACKSON, Hamilton

Herbert M. BULLARD, Chicago

Wm. F. ROLEN, Olney

Samuel R. WHITESIDE, ?owden

Norben ASTERBURN, Kansas

Joseph S. CHALLENDER, Neponset

Jesse B. ASH, Greenfield

Wm. H. NEVENS, Joliet

John CAL????,Sparta

? S. HENRY, Loogootee

Geo.W. DUESTER, Donovan

Daniel O'BRIEN, Joliet

WIDOWS, ARREARS:

Nancy E., widow of Thomas PRIDEMORE, Louisville

Sarah E., widow of Wm. A. McCORMICK, Farmouth

REISSUE:

James JAMISON, Milburn

Michael HEFFERMAN,Brighton

George H. CONINE, Danville

MEXICAN WAR WIDOW:

Mary L., widow of Jas. A. MERRIMAN, Springfield

RESTORATION AND REISSUE:

Isaac S. WARMOTH, Salem

MEXICAN WAR SURVIVOR:

Wm. S. ISHMAEL, Warrensburg

REISSUE AND INCREASE:

O. MARSH, Cambridge





Return To The Pensioner's Index

Return To The Illinois Trails Main Page