ILLINOIS TRAILS PRESENTS


Below we give a complete list of applicants for pensions, increase, etc., from this State whose claims were favorably passed upon and final allowance made during the seven days ended October 17, 1890



ORIGINAL

John C. LONG, Collinsville

Aaron F. MINER, Bone Gap

John NELSON, Bloomington

Benjamin LAFRANCE, Danville

Oliver H. HIBBIN, Chicago

George W. MARLEY, Paris

Isaac H. EASTBURN, Sheldon

Perry HARRIS, alias James SAMPSON, Paris

Margaret J. FLETCHER (nurse), Harrisburg

James R. TEFFT, Jacksonville

James C. MANNON (Deceased), Springfield

Edward WHITE, Staunton

Milo P. MARBLE, Elco

Henry LLOYD, Catlin

Stephen DORA, Villa Ridge

Henry T. ASHTON, Cairo

William H. SMITH, Cairo

John WILSON, Cook's Mills

John WORMSTRUN, Seneca

William SMITH, deceased, Murphysborough

William M. AYRES, Chicago

Mathias SCHOENHER, Libory

Stephen M. BULLARD, Olney

Morris GARRETT, Hume

Dennis FLETCHER, Galesburg

Michael MADDEN, Catlin

Eli L. BAIRD (Deceased), Chicago

Samuel S. COMPTON, Moline

Samuel S. SLONE, Fairbury

Hamlin STOKES, Monmouth

Orange P. SEBREVE, Lake City

Michael GRADY, Lostant

Henry MANN, Chicago

Anthony W. CROWDER, Sorento

Andrew O. BRIANT, Archie

William L. CAMPBELL, deceased, Biggsville

Richard M. NORTHAM, Aurora

John G. PASSLER, deceased, Forsythe

ORGINIAL, WIDOWS, ETC.

Eliza A., widow of Joel Q. MEADOR, Hickory Hill

Catharine W., widow of Charles N. HARPER, Hagerstown

Margaret R. A., widow of William GATES, Oak

Maria C., widow of Ezakiah M. BRADLEY, Frederick

Mary D., widow of Joseph M. MONTONYE, Farlow

minors of William L. CAMPBELL, Media, Rarlton and Biggsville

minors of John FINSMAN, Gardner

Virginia A., Mexican widow of Ambrose GREENFIELD, Long Creek

INCREASE

Henry WINTERS, Perry

Joseph W. HASTINGS, Dubrey

Thomas STIFF, Harrisburg

Levi WILSON, Okawville

Elisha KENDALL, Robinson

William S. VAUGHN, Carbondale

David B. WALKER, Wayne City

Calvin BURRELL, Newton

John Q. HOLMES,Vermont

Peter DEWITT, Petersburg

Charles MORRIS, Havana

Robert A. GOWDY, Enfield

James COLBERT, Liberty

Atwell COWSERT, Elizabethtown

James N. GINGREY, Rosemond

Walter CAREY, Millersburg

Roswell R. DAVIS, Casey

George W. RICHARDS, Anna

Geo. W. LOUGH, Enfield

Wm. M. WYATT, Mount Sterling

John DINTELMANN, Freeburg

John S. ROY, Clayton

Henry J. HUTCHINS, Albion

Clark ANDERSON, Keenville

Arthur HILLS, Paris

Benj. W. TAYLOR,Sterling

William H. SECHRIST, Hugo

William R. WOLFORD, Decorra

Aaron WOHLFORD, Orangeville

Geroge GROWTHER, Carbondale

Eleam H. ROBINSON, Tower Hill

Rim ROHWEDER, Geneseo

John A. HAMPTON, Donnelson

Joseph P. WORKMAN, Wenter Rowd

George W. LITHERLAND, Allendale

John SANDERSON, Prophetstown

Alfred MORRIS, Joppa

Isaac C. PRITCHETT, Omaha

Isaac SMITH, Corinth

Thomas NICHOLAS, Wyoming

George F. WILSON, Carthage

Robert J. ANDREWS, Odin

Elias GIBSON, Kilbourne

Samuel OBENSTRAIN, Watseka

William DALTON, Dalinda

John J. HARTING, Dakota

George SCHNEIDER, Buda

David HARRINGTON, Danville

Charles BOWLAND, Wilmington

Michael FALLON, LaSalle

John W. WILBITE, Sigel

James M. MONROE, Chicago

Nelson STAUFFER, Golconda

Chris JENNE, Jamestown

John E. BRICK, Canton

David R. MARTIN, Marshall

William FERRELL, Greenville

Charles J. NEELY, Carlinville

Peter N. STANLEY, Chicago

John W. DORRIS, Frankfort

Gideon P. NOYES, Chicago

Patrick SCOTT, Mound City

Alexander H. STILL, Morris

William G. A. SANDERS, Claremont

Jonathan STANFEY, Crossville

James F. McQUAY, Morris City

Jacob JACKSON, Calhoun

Frederick CAMPO, Lebanon

Alonzo BANTING, Elsdor

William WHITE, Joslyn

Joseph W. HALLFORD, Irving

William E. WALTE, Chicago

Henry CRIST, Havana

Harrison POULTER, Kansas

Henry MINNICH, Paris

Mathew MCKENDALL, Sheldon

William DUDLEY, Centralia

William W. SMITH, Litchfield

John H. WRIGHT, Eureka

Lewis FLERS, Iroquis

Sanford POSTON, Mason

Eugene WEBB, Bridgeport

Henry J. GROFF, Hume

Joseph R. SCOTT, Knoxville

John NICHOLS, Momence

Noble HOLTEN, Harker's Corners

Ambrose MILLER, Rock City

Benjamin R. CARSON, Carthage

John COOPER, Streator

John E. SLOAN, Peoria

William H. ROGERS, Simpson

Lafayette HOGAN/HEGAN, Virden

James BROWN, Monmouth

William HUGHEY, Metropolis City

Leroy E. WINCHESTER, Carbondale

Augustine E. SHIBLEY, Winchester

William VERMILLION, Stonington

Abram BONTA, Tuscola

Joseph J. OSBORN, Allendale

John H. RANDALL, Chicago

Michael HAMPTON, Monticello

John DICKEY, Marissa

Samuel J. BELLAH, Harrisburg

William BIGGS, Toulon

Andrew J. FOREACRE, Casey

Miles B. KING, Digognia

John H. MAJORS, Oblong

Leander LAKIN, Chestnut

Daniel HART, Chicago

Charles JOHNSON, Oblong

Jacob HARMON, Rushville

John LOVITT, Arlington

Jonathan KNITTLE, Freeport

Lewis SKINNER, Amboy

Henry CLARK, Hampton

REISSUE

Bushrod TAPP, Wyoming

H. S. WEBB, Girard

Frances COONEY, Shannon

Jas. McNAMEE, Morris

Phillip AUGUSTINE, Detroit

Isaac R. THORNTON, Georgetown

William E. PICKARD, Ewing COLLEGE

Henry GARRARD, Palestine

Gideon M. PHELPS, Normal

John F. MANN, Rose Bud

Lloyd AUSTIN, Rock

Emeziah J. MELL, San Jose

Robert LEE, Sullivan

REISSUE AND INCREASE

Richard BALDREE, Galatia

Lemuel R. THOMPSON, Nomer

Jasper ASHER, Camp Point

RESTORATION, REISSUE and INCREASE

Andrew HUDKINS, Ferris

RESTORATION AND REISSUE

Thomas W. SCOTT, Georgetown




Return To The Pensioner's Index Page

Return To The Military Page