ADAMS COUNTY

Samuel CONNER
John COTTON
Henry COVELL
John FEE (probably buried in Adams County)
Stephen JONES (probably buried in Quincy)
John MARTIN
Samuel SHAW
Charles SHEPARD ( probably buried in Quincy)
David STRAHAN ( buried 4 miles southest of Clayton in the Baptist Cemetery)
Dr. Daniel WOOD ( buried in Quincy, Woodland Cemetery)

BROWN COUNTY

William KENDRICK (fought in battles of Guilford House, Camden, Ninety-six, and Eutaw Springs)
John SIX (SAXE) at surrender of Cornwallis
Richard STILES

FULTON COUNTY

Robert BEER ( buried in the Beer graveyard in Young Hickory Twp., 3 miles west of Fairview)
Jonas CLINE (buried in a private cemetery near Fairview)
William DOLLAR
William GRIFFITHS
John HOWARD
James KITCHEN ( buried in the Old Temple Cemetery near Table Grove)
R.C. ROWLEY
Jacob ULMER
Austin YANCEY
Christopher ZOLL ( buried near Fairview)
John BIVENS ( buried in Marietta)
George HAINLINE, Sr. ( in the battle of King's Mountain)

HANCOCK COUNTY

David BALDWIN ( buried in Carthage)
Charles BETTISWORTH ( buried in Bethel Cemetery )
Samuel CALDWELL ( buried on the Brenneman farm between Chili and Stillwell)
John LIPSIE ( buried in the Belknap Cemetery)
Ute PERKINS
Richard ROSE ( buried in Lot 9 Range B, in Pulaski Cemetery, near Augusta )
Alexander K. PATTERSON ( buried on the Cozard farm, South of Elvaston )
Asa WORTH ( buried in Nauvoo)

HENDERSON COUNTY

Benjamin BLAKENSHIP ( in battle of Camden)
Samuel CHAPIN ( buried in Oquawka Cemetery)
David FINLEY ( battles of Brandywine and Germantown, buried near Oquawka)
Earl FRIZZELL
David LYNN ( buried near the Old South Henderson Presbyterian Church)
Daniel McMILLAN

HENRY COUNTY

George NIXON
( in battles of Princeton and Bradywine. Buried 20 miles east of Rock Island in the Green River District)

KNOX COUNTY

Adam BRUNER ( buried near Rio in the Bruner Cemetery)
Peter BRUNER ( brother to Adam, buried near Rio in the Bruner Cemetery)
Ashael GILBERT
Abraham HAPSONSTALL (buried in Russell Cemetery, 2 miles north of Gilson)
George SORNBERGER
John STRANGE ( buried in Russell Cemetery, 2 miles north of Gilson)

McDONOUGH COUNTY

Jonas HOBART ( in the battle of Ticonderoga, buried in the Foster Cemetery, Eldorado Twp.)
Moses JUSTUS ( in battles of Stono and Wetzell's Mills)
William Willard

MERCER COUNTY

Abner WATSON ( in the battle of York, Virginia. Buried in the Cemetery in Riviola)

PIKE COUNTY

David CALLIS
David KEHR ( buried near Griggsville)
James McWITHEY)
Hugh McNARY
Joseph OLMSTED
Nathanial PERRIN
Abraham SCHOLL ( fought at the skirmish at Bryant's Station)
Jowell SELLERS ( fought at the battles of Stono, Brier Creek and the seige of Savannah)
Richard TAYLOR

SCHUYLER COUNTY

David BLAIR
William BLAIR
A.W. CAVALEY
Benjamin CARPENTER ( at Cornwallis surrender)
Henry GREENE
James LANMAN ( battles of Guilford Court House and Eutaw Springs)
George TAYLOR

WARREN COUNTY

James MEADOWS ( buried in the Meridan Cemetery)


Source:
Western Illinois Factbook
By Victor Hicken and M.G. Bodine
Printed by: The authority of the State of Illinois, 1968



Return To The RW Soldier Index Page