BELLEVILLE CITY DIRECTORY
1891-1892




MAYOR--JEFF RAINEY
CITY CLERK-F.W. PUDERER
CITY TREAS. & COLLECTOR- C.W. HILGARD
CITY ATTORNEY- W.H.SNYDER
CITY MARSHALL- LEWIS WILLIAMS
CITY SECTION- JOS. R. JAMES
CITY WEIGHER- CHAS. KOHL
CHIEF FIRE DEPT.- JOHN EBEL
HEALTH OFFICE- A. JOHNSON
OVERSEER OF POOR - H. ABEND
SUPT. POLICE- L. WILLIAMS
SUPT. STREETS- J.S. DOYLE
CAPT. OF POLICE- OTTO KAYSING
BOILER INSPECTOR- A. EHRET
COAL OIL INSPECTOR- P. GROBACH


CITY COUNCIL

PRESIDENT OF COUCIL- THE MAYOR
ALDERMEN- JACOB EHRET, HENRY F. ZERWECK,FRITZ KRETSCHMER, WILLIAM WHITE, ADAM WIRSING, JOHN FALCETTI, GEORGE KRUG, JOHN WAMSER, JOHN GEBHARD, J.J. GUMMERSHEIMER, CHARLES WEHMEYER, WM. T. CROUCH, CASPER KNEFELKAMP, EDWIN T. WINKLER


POLICE DEPARTMENT

CAPT.- OTTO KAYSING
SARGEANT- RICHARD EMERY
PATROLMEN- CONRAD YALKEL, ERNST SCHMALE, HENRY WINDER, FRED DAUBACH, E. M. STOCKMAN, LOUIS SEEGER, HENRY WASEM, WM.MEYER, THOMAS WADE
CONSTABLES- PETER BAUER, J.R. DOUSSARD, JOHN JEFFRAY, NEW SWANSEA, PETER JEFFRAY, FRED OBST, PHILIP SCHAEFER, JR.


FIRE DEPARTMENT

JOHN EBEL, CHIEF.

ENGINE HOUSE NO. 1

LOUIS KLEIN, FOREMAN
HERMAN SCHNEIDEWIND AND MARTIN KECK, HORSEMEN
PETER MATTHEWS, DRIVER
HOSE CART NO. 1-WM. NEBGEN, CAPTAIN
JOHN BROWN, FREDERICK STOLTZ, HOOK & LADDER MEN
WM. BADER, DRIVER.

ENGINE HOUSE NO. 2

CHARLES KLEIN, FOREMAN
HENRY MCMURTRY, EDWARD SCHETLER, HORSEMEN
BENJAMIN KAESER, DRIVER

WEST END ENGINE CO. NO. 3

CHAS. SCHMISSEUR, CAPTAIN
CASPAR DISPER, FIREMAN
ANTHONY WANDRACHECK, PIPEMAN
GEORGE D. WADE,DRIVER


POST OFFICE

JAMES A. WILLOUGHBY, POSTMASTER
SAMUEL T. STOKEY, ASSIST. POSTMASER AND MONEY ORDER CLERK
FRED J. JOST, DELIVERY CLERK
HENRY HEIDEN, MAILING CLERK
CARRIERS- ANTHONY D. SCHUMERT, EPHRAIM SUTTON, GEORGE TAFF, FRANK E. WEBER, LOUIS HEIDINGER, FRANK J. STARK, AUGUST WOLD



PUBLIC SCHOOLS


BOARD OF EDUCATION

RICHARD WANGELIN, PRESIDENT
HENRY RAAB, SECRETARY
MEMBERS- CASIMIR ANDEL, HUGH W. HARRISON, JOHN WEBER, H.E. SCRADER, FRED NEUHAUS, HENRY VIEHMAN, FRED C. KNOEBEL, HENRY STEINGOETTER, G.A. SAHLENDER


BUNSEN SCHOOL-WALNUT COR. WEST D

D.S. ELLIOTT, PRINCIPAL
E.E. FILLMORE, MISS MINNIE RUDOLPH, MISS LIZZIE BRAUNERSREUTHER, MISS ADELHEID SUNKEL, MISS ALMA SCHLETH, MISS ANNA REISS, MISS BENN GROSSART, ASSISTANTS

FRANKLIN SCHOOL, RICHLAND COR. C.

GEORGE H. BUSICK, PRINCIPAL
GEORGEPFUHL, WM. J. HANSON, JAMES MCQUILKLEN, MISS AUGUSTA VOLLRATH, MISS JENNIE TOZER, MISS JULIA STORCK, MISS MINNIE BRUN, MISS CLARA THIELE, MISS IDA ROELL, MISS ANNA WEBER, MISS LULU KEIL, AND. DEICHMANN, MISS MARIA CHALLONER, C.W. KUEFFNER, MISS JOHANNA SIEGRIST, ASSISTANTS.

HUMBOLDT SCHOOL COR. AIRY, WEST END

E.W. PLEGGE, PRINCIPAL
MISS JOSIE GROSS, MISS A. GUMMERSHEIMER, MISS JOHANNA LOREY, MISS LOUISE NIEMEYER, ASSISTANTS.

LINCOLN SCHOOL, SILVER, BET. B & C

MISS HELENA BECKER, PRINCIPAL
D. SCHLOESER, MISS AMELIA ZELMER, MISS CLARA KREPPELT, ASSISTANTS.

HIGH SCHOOL, S. ILLINOIS BETWEEN SECOND AND FOURTH

H.J. KLEIN, PRINCIPAL
H.D. UPDIKE, H.W. BRUA, CHAS. DEBUS, ASSISTANTS.

CENTRAL SCHOOL, S. ILLINOIS BET. SECOND AND FOURTH

H.J. KLEIN, PRINCIPAL
MISS KATE BELL, MISS FANNIE GRIMM, MISS ADA L. KRAFT, MISS HENRIETTA KNISPEL, C.F. AUG. LAUENSTEIN, ASSISTANTS.

WASHINGTON SCHOOL, FOURTH COR. ABEND.

A.W. WOLLESON, PRINCIPAL
MISS EMMA ROELL, MISS LULU SHARPE, MISS IDA LUDWIG, MISS MAMIE BATES, MISS MARY EVANS, MISS CLARA ROPIEQUET, MISS SOPHIA BRUA, MISS MAUD WANGELIN, ASSISTANTS.



Return To The Main Page