EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
1940




The city of East St.Louis, Illinois  was founded by Captain James Piggott. In 1797 he built two log cabins on the banks of the Mississippi on land which is now a part of E.St. Louis.

In 1808 Illinois City was platted as a town site.  The name was changed to Illinoistown in 1817, but it was not incorporated into a village until 1859.   In 1861 the name was changed and from that time has been known as East St. Louis.  In 1865 E.St. Louis was incorporated as a city.


CITY GOVERNMENT

JOHN T. CONNORS, MAYOR
JOSEPH W. GANSCHINIETZ, PUBLIC PROPERTY & SAFETY
JOHN T. ENGLISH, ACCOUNTS & FINANCE
JOHN JOE FOLEY, PUBLIC HEALTH & SAFETY
LEO J. DOUGHERTY, STREETS & PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS
BOILER & ELEVATOR INSPECTOR- ROBERT MCCLURKEN
CITY CLERK - JOHN TIERNEY
AUDITOR- BERT. H. ALLISON
COMPTROLLER- JAMES T. CROW
TREASURER- T.E. KREBS
ATTORNEY & COUNSEL-  DAN MCGLYNN
ELECTRICAL INSPECTOR- CHAS. NEENAN
ENGINEER- RUEBEN F. KOCH
BUILDING COMMISSIONER- JOHN D. JOHNS
PLUMBING COMMISSIONER- EDWARD BLAKE
STREET SUPT.- DAN FOLEY
SEWER SUPT.- WALTER ENGLISH
WEIGHTS & MEASURES INSPECTOR- N.R. HUFF


POLICE DEPARTMENT

COMMISSIONER- JOHN T. CONNORS
CHIEF- M.J. O'ROURKE
NIGHT CHIEF- SAM STRAUTZ


FIRE DEPARTMENT

COMMISSIONER- JOSEPH W. GANSCHINIETZ
CHIEF- W. RUSSELL WRIGHT
ASS'T CHIEF- SIDNEY JOHNSON
ASS'T CHIEF- LEON DOHERTY
INSTRUCTOR- ALPHONSE MARTZ
SEC'Y- GERALD FALLAN
INSPECTOR- DANIEL O'BRIEN
INSPECTOR- CARL RUECKERT
CHIEFS' DRIVERS- EDWARD DOMBACH, ALBERT CAMERON
ASS'T CHIEFS' DRIVERS- FRANK FURMANCK, MICHAEL MOONEY

ENGINE HOUSE NO. 1

CAPT. JAMES GROCE
CAPT. WALTER COKER

ENGINE HOUSE NO. 2

CAPT. WILBUR SIMPSON
CAPT. ALOYSUIS MEYERS

ENGINE HOUSE NO. 3

CAPT. FRANK CURRAN
CAPT. WILLIAM MANNION

ENGINE HOUSE NO. 4

CAPT. FRANK SCHERRER
CAPT. RAYMOND WILLIAMS

TRUCK COMPANY NO. 4

CAPT. JOHN MERTZ
CAPT. LLOYD COLLINS

ENGINE HOUSE NO. 5

CAPT. CHARLES PFIEFER
CAPT. JOHN FREHS

ENGINE HOUSE NO. 7

CAPT. JOSEPH CLUTE
CAPT. FRED YOUNG

ENGINE HOUSE NO. 8

CAPT. WALTER HASTEY
CAPT. JOHN MORRISON


CITY COURT

JUDGES- RALPH C. COOK, WM. F. BORDERS
CLERK- JOHN T. DESMOND
REPORTERS- HENRY P. KEEFE, ROLLIN MOORE
BAILIFFS- JOHN H. GEPPRT, FRANK J. KERRIGAN


LEVEE BOARD

East Side Levee and Sanitary District

S.H. KERNAN-PRES.
H.S. MOORE-TREAS.
E.F.HARPER-CHIEF ENGINEER
H. GRADY VIEN AND F.A. GARESCHE-ATTORNEYS
M.T. FLYNN-CLERK
CORAL C. CHOATE-DEP. CLERK



Go To Page Two