St. Clair County Illinois Trails
Illinois State Death Index and Death Register
Miscellaneous Dates

©Illinois Trails History and Genealogy
http://www.iltrails.org/stclair/


The Illinois Death Index (1916-1951)
is now online and searchable through the Illinois State Archives website!

Misc. Death Dates from the Illinois State Death Index

1916-1945

AND

Misc. Deaths from the St. Clair County Death Register, Misc. Dates
 


Click here to view the Deaths from the St. Clair County Death Register

View the Illinois Death Index Dates and Misc. Accidental Deaths below.
 

PLEASE NOTE:

To obtain FREE Death Certificates (for deaths listed in the Illinois Death Index 1916-1945 ONLY):

To Order Online:   Illinois Archives Request Form (Please wait until you receive the first two before you request your next two).

By telephone - Call 1-(217)-782-3556

By snail mail - Send your request to:

Illinois State Archives

Norton Building

Springfield , IL 62756


Accidental Shootings donated by Billie Trail
 

AUG 15,1843- CONSTANTINE L. O'MELVENY

MARCH 8, 1856-WILLIAM HAMMOND KILLED BY ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE OF GUN

JAN 29,1851-13 YR. OLD SON OF MR.KEMPF

MARCH 6,1858-PETER GURTZ KILLED WHEN GUN EXPLODES

JUNE 8, 1861- PETER KESSEL

MARCH 29,1862-JOSEPH SHARP SHOT WHILE HUNTING

JAN 17,1863-GEORGE MEISSER

JUNE 20,1863- J. MACK KILLED BY EXPOSING SELF IN FRONT OF TARGET

MARCH 12,1864-LUEIT. BUSING CONFESSES OF ACCIDENTAL SHOOTING OF WILLIAM AULBACH
 

Deaths by Lightening Strikes donated by Billie Trail
 

JUNE 12,1857-JOSEPH VALENTINE KILLED

AUG 28,1850-PRESLY GEORGE

MAY 12,1852-SAMUEL MOORE

AUG 7, 1858-MRS.ANNA VOSS

JULY 15,1869-PETER SCHWINN

NOV 19,1846-CHRISTIAN GABELMANN

MAY 12,1852-SAMUEL MOORE KILLED AT RIDGE PRAIRIE

APRIL 19,1855-PETER FREIDENBERG

AUG 11,1858- E. HARRIS

APRIL 13,1860-J. BAUMAN

JUNE 8,1860- SON OF B. THOMAS KILLED NEAR KASKASKIA

SEP 25,1868- MRS. WOLFE OF O'FALLON

SEP 2,1881- 4 YR OLD SON OF PETER ECKEL

APRIL 17, 1885- N. ERLINGER

AUG 5, 1887-HENRY AND JULIA-CHILDREN OF HENRY WANSER

JUNE 19,1891- FRITZ FINK

JUNE 17,1892-MRS. PHILLIP GUTHERSON

JUNE 26,1911-POWELL YESKE

JULY 17, 1916- ADAM WACHTEL SR. AND SON ADAM JR.

AUG 13,1920- AGNES QUAIN, INMATE OF ST. JOHN ORPHANAGE

MAY 11,1922- BORUTTA,FRITZ

JUNE 20,1922- MRS. LEAN (CHAS) AUSTIN AND DAUGHTER SARAH

JULY 12,1935- EDWARD P. LANTER

OCT 15,1935- GEORGE MATIZ OF MILLSTADT

SEP 10,1938- LESTER HICKMAN(COLORED) OF LEBANON
 

**Click below for:**

MISC. DEATHS FROM 1917
 
 

ILLINOIS DEATH INDEX Donated by Candi Horton and Susan Cook

Note:  Place of Death with be a City, Township or Village within St. Clair County.

Date of Death is Month, Day, Year

First, Middle, Last Name

Date of Death

Place of Death
 
 

John ANDREAC

12.5.1932

Centerville Twp.

August C. ANDREAS

12.28.1937

Belleville

Johanna ANDREAS

9.17.1925

Swansea

John ANDREAS

10.6.1923

Belleville

Mary ANDREAS

3.26.1939

Belleville
 
BLANKENSHIP Estella 08-Jul-1917 East St. Louis UNK St. Clair

BLANKENSHIP Esther 11-Jun-1937 - UNK St. Clair

BLANKENSHIP Frank C. 24-Dec-1947 East St. Louis UNK St.
Clair

BLANKENSHIP James A. 19-Jul-1938 E St Louis UNK St.
Clair

BLANKENSHIP James R. 18-May-1944 East St. Louis UNK St.
Clair

BLANKENSHIP John Walter 23-Dec-1931 East St. Louis UNK St.
Clair

BLANKENSHIP Joseph F. 24-Mar-1938 E St Louis UNK St.
Clair

BLANKENSHIP Mahalla E. 01-Jul-1938 - UNK St. Clair

John BRESCHAK
12.20.1942
East St. Louis
 
 

Maurice D. BRESCHEL
7.15.1916
East St. Louis
 

John BRESENAHAN
12.24.1917
East St. Louis
 

Michael J. BRESHNAHAN
4.13.1938
East St. Louis
 
 

Rigdon H. CAMP

8.3.1943

E. St. Louis

Henry H. DUMAS

6.25.1945

E. St. Louis

Agnes La DUE

11.19.1934

E. St. Louis
 

James P. FLINT

12.24.1932

E. St. Louis

Samuel Fletcher FLINT

9.25.1923

Lebanon

Ank HARMS

3.6.1925

Lebanon Twp.

Frederick HARMS

12.30.1922

Lebanon

Henry HARMS

12.12.1945

Lebanon

Henry HARMS

10.35.1916

E. St. Louis

Jess J. HARMS

8.17.1924

Lebanon Twp.

John H. HARMS

9.15.1926

Lebanon Twp.

John W. HARMS

3.19.1919

Mascoutah

Lanmiert HARMS

5.19.1922

Lebanon

Lena Sunshine HARMS

4.15.1942

Lebanon

Laura HARMS

5.19.1922

Lebanon

Lenora A. HARMS

4.15.1942

Lebanon

Gustav A. HUSEWIG

6.15.1941

Elmhurst

Anna HULSEY

10.13.1935

E. St. Louis

Katherine KATT

1.10.1927

Belleville

William KATT

12.17.1932

Belleville

Adam John KATTKE

8.18.1923

Mascoutah

Charles KATTKE Sr

9.9.1933

Mascoutah

Anna LaCROIX

10.21.1929

Belleville

Anna Helen LaCROIX

8.4.1916

Dupo

Frank LaCROIX

9.18.1919

Belleville

Frank LaCROIX

9.11.1920

Centerville Twp

John LaCROIX

9.8.1924

Dupo

John Albert LaCROIX

4.26.1921

E. St. Louis

Marie Helen LaCROIX

11.10.1919

Belleville

Patsy Ruth LaCROIX

8.13.1932

Dupo

Jesse LaCROSSE

10.13.1932

Swansea

Friederika LANDWEHR

4.25.1931

O? Fallon

Rosie McCULLUM

6.20.1935

Brooklyn

MABON Clara 20-Apr-1916 East St. Louis UNK St. Clair

Robert MACLIN

5.10.1924

E. St. Louis

Alex MEYER

6.12.1931

Belleville

Alice MEYER

3.13.1930

E. St. Louis

Aloysius J. MEYER

9.15.1923

E. St. Louis

Amelia B. MEYER

11.4.1937

E. St. Louis

Andrew MEYER

10.7.1933

Swansea

Anna MEYER

11.11.1927

Belleville

Anna M. MEYER

12.21.1944

Belleville

Annie MEYER

1.3.1935

E. St. Louis

August MEYER

6.11.1922

Belleville

Michael MEYER

11.17.1925

Belleville

Michael MEYER

11.17.1934

Centerville Twp

Milly MEYER

12.27.1919

Belleville

Minnie MEYER

5.15.1935

Belleville

Mollie MEYER

2.20.1934

Belleville

Robert MEYER

4.19.1940

Swansea

Robert MEYER

9.11.1942

Belleville

Rosanna MEYER

10.2.1942

Belleville

Ruby I. MEYER

11.3.1943

E. St. Louis

REED, John
E. St. Louis
8/19/1929

REED, John
E. St. Louis
7/21/1947

REED, John, Jr.
E. St. Louis
12/26/1935

REED, John Allen
E. St. Louis
12/10/1933

REED, John Louis
Swansea Vil.
10/20/1943

REED, John R.
E. St. Louis
8/13/1922

REED, John S.
E. St. Louis
1/31/1917

REED,Jesse A.
E. St. Louis
4/26/1927

REED, John
E. St. Louis
7/21/1918

REED, John
E.St. Louis
8/19/1929

REED, Johnie
Centerville Twp.
5/8/1932

REED, Joseph
E.St. Louis
8/22/1940

Marie Edna SCHVAG

10.28.1918

Mascoutah

John STRUB

1.1.1921

Caseyville Twp.

Kenneth Herbert STRUB

1.7.1936

Shiloh

Mollie Medera STRUB

1.1.1936

Belleville

Walter Louis STRUB

10.3.1929

Caseyville Twp.

Charles STRUBE

12.4.1928

Belleville

Leo STRUBE

10.4.1930

St.Clair Twp.

Mary STRUBE

1.2.1925

Belleville

WHITAKER Adeline Cook 14-Feb-1930 Lebanon UNK St. Clair

WHITAKER Alice 07-Sep-1924 East St. Louis UNK St. Clair

WHITAKER Fannie E 02-May-1928 East St. Louis UNK St.
Clair

WHITAKER Jesse B 03-Dec-1942 East St. Louis UNK St. Clair

WHITAKER John A 15-Oct-1943 East St. Louis UNK St. Clair

WHITAKER Lemelian R 20-Sep-1946 East St. Louis UNK St.
Clair

WHITAKER Lionel 09-Feb-1929 East St. Louis UNK St. Clair

WHITAKER Richard 27-Dec-1923 East St. Louis UNK St. Clair

WHITAKER Stephen 06-Feb-1920 East St. Louis UNK St. Clair

Sintha WHITT

2.25.1927

E. St. Louis

Alice WHITTAKER

5.12.1938

E. St. Louis

Augusta WHITTAKER

1.30.1927

Swansea

Citrus A. WHITTAKER

3.24.1941

Freeburg Village

John WHITTAKER

3.28.1925

E. St. Louis

Anna Mary WHITWORTH

8.27.1921

E. St. Louis

Frank WHITWORTH

9.18.1937

E. St. Louis

Garland Lawrence WHITWORTH

6.11.1923

E. St. Louis
 
 

Return To The Main Page

©Illinois Trails History and Genealogy
http://www.iltrails.org/stclair/